"Meine Hose hat eine Tasche."

Translation:My pants have a pocket.

September 9, 2015

26 Comments


Negar522659

I was thinking to myself: 'My pants have a bag!' And I was like, what??!!

December 18, 2017

LilyOfJoyce4

Okay I realize now that the phrase "My pants have a bag" doesn't make very much sense, but I once got a sentence like "My monkey's girlfriend drove the neighbor's car" in a Spanish lesson, so I expect irrational sentences. I think that if they are going to have irrational sentences they should accept all correct answers even if they don't make sense as long as they are grammatically correct.

June 20, 2018

beagoodone

maybe duo wish to teach us also the ability of reading a proper context of each situations, when it is joke and when it is serious. LOL

November 10, 2018

Sofiaeki

does "die Tasche" mean both "the bag" and "the pocket" ? Is there a difference ?

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

die Tasche can mean both a bag (that you carry on your own) or a pocket (in an article of clothing such as a shirt or a pair of pants).

They're both pouches of material, only one is sewn into a garment and the other is not. But in German they're both Taschen.

December 20, 2017

Sofiaeki

Oh, I got it! Thank you!

December 20, 2017

harith1997

do both of them feminine?

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

die Tasche is feminine.

"the bag" and "the pocket" do not have a gender, because English doesn't have a grammatical gender for nouns.

June 29, 2018

TimWrightDuo

I thought it meant you had a bag for the trousers you just bought. In which case "My trousers have a bag" is surely correct? And yes, not great grammar, "I have a bag for my trousers" would be better, but surely "My trousers have a bag" is in theory correct too?

July 12, 2018

beagoodone

I agree with you!

November 10, 2018

BegadTarek

Why is "My pants have one pocket" wrong?

September 17, 2015

mizinamo

It's not - just a missing alternative. Added now.

December 19, 2017

Vinay656412

Not (Eins) pocket. A pocket.

April 6, 2019

mizinamo

"one pocket" in German is eine Tasche.

You can't say eins Tasche.

In English, "one" and "an" split up into separate words, but in German, they are still the same -- so ein, eine can have both meanings.

April 6, 2019

SchonBaume

Is "Tasche" feminine?

August 3, 2017

Delta1212

Yes

August 3, 2017

francistho13

could " my pants has a pocket" be used as well.

August 29, 2018

mizinamo

No. “Pants” is grammatically plural in English.

August 29, 2018

Naz594800

Yeah it caught me offguard aswell. Pants is plural so it's have, though normal pants have 2 pockets.

April 7, 2019

dj2300

this is the kind of beautiful sentences i have come to love from duolingo

November 12, 2018

qemily1

They have an American flag showing—not British English; so they really ought to count "My slacks have a pocket." If they are going to allow "trousers," then "slacks" ought to be acceptable too.

May 8, 2017

Andy959366

Slacks? Greetings from the sixties lol

July 1, 2019

Manoj_Kumar97

So what would you say to imply your pants have holes in them?

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

Ich habe Löcher in der Hose.

January 25, 2019

Manoj_Kumar97

Danke!

January 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.