"Seinneann an banna ag an gceolchoirm gach Aoine."

Translation:The band plays at the concert every Friday.

September 9, 2015

3 Comments


macliam2

The band "play" or the band "plays" should both be correct. See subject and verb agreement with collective nouns at data.grammarbook.com

September 9, 2015

LeeInCalif

I agree, given that Duolingo tries to account for common British English or Irish English usage. (Here in the USA, we generally don't use singular verbs with collective nouns. If I were to say "the band play," that would sound odd to most native American English speakers.

May 19, 2019

NJI741534

Nice steady gig.

April 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.