1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Seinneann an banna ag an gce…

"Seinneann an banna ag an gceolchoirm gach Aoine."

Translation:The band plays at the concert every Friday.

September 9, 2015

3 Comments


macliam2

The band "play" or the band "plays" should both be correct. See subject and verb agreement with collective nouns at data.grammarbook.com


LeeInCalif

I agree, given that Duolingo tries to account for common British English or Irish English usage. (Here in the USA, we generally don't use singular verbs with collective nouns. If I were to say "the band play," that would sound odd to most native American English speakers.


NJI741534

Nice steady gig.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.