Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have big mouths."

Translation:Tá béil móra acu.

3 years ago

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/macliam2
macliam2
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2

Béil finishes on a slender consonant so the adjective should be lenited. béala is an alternative plural too. Béil mhóra or less typically béala móra.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Knocksedan

Gramadach na Gaeilge says "Attributively used adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender " and doesn't mention anything about lenition after slender consonant.

On the other hand, teanglann.ie provides masculine and feminine version for the nominative singular, but doesn't specify gender for the nominative plural just two versions, one for use with slender consonants. (I checked 4 or 5 adjectives, and they all seem to be this way.

So what is the rule? Adjectives of singular nouns follow the gender of the noun, but adjectives of plural nouns follow the caol/leathan?

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/moloughl
moloughl
  • 23
  • 15
  • 427

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil says:

San uimhir iolra, séimhítear túschonsan aidiachta má chríochnaíonn an t-ainmfhocal iolra (firinscneach agus baininscneach) ar chonsan caol.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Knocksedan

I'm going to attempt a bit if Duolingo Immersion here, and translate this, because I'm not sure that I could have handled this when I asked the question.

In the plural, the initial consonant of an adjective is lenited if the plural noun (masculine or feminine) ends in a slender consonant.

macliam2 is right, Duolingo is wrong.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Knocksedan

It turns out that Gramadach na Gaeilge does in fact describe this rule. The line after "Attributively used adjectives agree with the noun in case, number and gender" says "Depending on the gender, case, number, they are declined and, if necessary, lenited" and links to this description:

lenition of an adjective is used:
... 5.after femin. and masc. nouns in the nominative plural, that end in slender consonants (only possible in the weak plural) e.g.: fir mhóra = big men

2 years ago