"Kediler insan değildir."

Translation:Cats are not human.

3 years ago

8 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Is "kediler insan değil" not correct. Is the -dir suffix necessary?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct. However, as you are stating a general fact here, it is more appropriate to use -dir

3 years ago

PersianPolyglot

So "kediler insan degil/deigiller." Are both incorrect ?

3 months ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

As Selcen, above, stated, değil is correct. However, according to the notes on to be, the -lAr suffix may not be used for animals/things/etc, only humans. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes

3 months ago

gustavo.gattinon

in the previous sentence insan was translated as person. The meaning of the sentence is the same if you use "human" or "person".

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not (although we do accept the plural of "person" which is people here). "Human" sounds a bit better because you are directly contrasting it with the idea that they are "animals"

1 year ago

MustafaRadwan

I don't know whether this is a fact or not :)

1 year ago

MarcD50
MarcD50

They are better than that. ;)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.