1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediler insan değildir."

"Kediler insan değildir."

Translation:Cats are not human.

September 9, 2015

9 Comments


IanBod

Is "kediler insan değil" not correct. Is the -dir suffix necessary?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct. However, as you are stating a general fact here, it is more appropriate to use -dir


PersianPolyglot

So "kediler insan degil/deigiller." Are both incorrect ?


Ryan47435765

As Selcen, above, stated, değil is correct. However, according to the notes on to be, the -lAr suffix may not be used for animals/things/etc, only humans. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be/tips-and-notes


gustavo.gattinon

in the previous sentence insan was translated as person. The meaning of the sentence is the same if you use "human" or "person".


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not (although we do accept the plural of "person" which is people here). "Human" sounds a bit better because you are directly contrasting it with the idea that they are "animals"


Anna694674

Anybody else noticed the similarity between human = insan and insane?


MustafaRadwan

I don't know whether this is a fact or not :)


MarcD50

They are better than that. ;)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.