"You are a big person."

Translation:Tu es une grande personne.

1/3/2013, 11:52:28 AM

15 Comments


bertyhell

is this also correct?: Tu es une personne grande.

1/3/2013, 11:52:29 AM

zogar

Yes, it is, but means something different, for example: Figurative: un grand homme a great man Literal: un homme grand a tall man

2/19/2013, 6:26:44 AM

Mrgeonanga

Thanks for your explanation Merci!

7/10/2013, 7:38:12 PM

1malao33

no. adjectives talking about beauty, age, goodness and size come first.

2/19/2013, 2:20:07 AM

sarahafish

There's nothing to indicate this is ,feminine

1/3/2013, 5:30:01 PM

RheaNewton

Personne is feminine, therefore, no matter the gender of the person in question, grand(e) must agree with personne.

1/6/2013, 1:29:43 AM

ForeverRavenclaw

But where in the English sentence is there a distinction of female versus male? It's ambiguous.

1/22/2013, 1:15:48 AM

RheaNewton

There isn't a distinction in English, but that doesn't matter in French. The gender of the word 'personne' is always feminine, even if you know full well that the person in question is a male or even if you don't know anything. The French will read 'une grande personne' and see the same as us though - just because the word is feminine, they know that doesn't mean the person is - they don't correlate.

1/22/2013, 7:46:21 AM

eliminnowp

Is there a rule to know which nouns change gender (chien/chienne, chat/chatte) and which ones do not, like personne?

4/15/2013, 9:56:26 PM

Glutexo

Unfortunately there is no general rule.

4/20/2013, 7:05:37 AM

szukkanat

I agree

2/27/2013, 12:30:18 PM

miriamwaalkens

why does the adjective come after the noun in this case?

1/23/2013, 10:23:26 AM

lucashan

grand should be either in front or at the back, no?

1/27/2013, 11:57:12 PM

Glutexo

It can be on either side, but the meaning differs. See zogar’s expanation.

3/2/2013, 9:03:22 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.