1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are a big person."

"You are a big person."

Translation:Tu es une grande personne.

January 3, 2013

15 Comments


bertyhell

is this also correct?: Tu es une personne grande.


zogar

Yes, it is, but means something different, for example: Figurative: un grand homme a great man Literal: un homme grand a tall man


Mrgeonanga

Thanks for your explanation Merci!


1malao33

no. adjectives talking about beauty, age, goodness and size come first.


sarahafish

There's nothing to indicate this is ,feminine


RheaNewton

Personne is feminine, therefore, no matter the gender of the person in question, grand(e) must agree with personne.


ForeverRavenclaw

But where in the English sentence is there a distinction of female versus male? It's ambiguous.


RheaNewton

There isn't a distinction in English, but that doesn't matter in French. The gender of the word 'personne' is always feminine, even if you know full well that the person in question is a male or even if you don't know anything. The French will read 'une grande personne' and see the same as us though - just because the word is feminine, they know that doesn't mean the person is - they don't correlate.


eliminnowp

Is there a rule to know which nouns change gender (chien/chienne, chat/chatte) and which ones do not, like personne?


Glutexo

Unfortunately there is no general rule.


miriamwaalkens

why does the adjective come after the noun in this case?


lucashan

grand should be either in front or at the back, no?


Glutexo

It can be on either side, but the meaning differs. See zogar’s expanation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.