"Hvem tegner du?"

Translation:Who are you drawing?

3 years ago

15 Comments


eleanorelder.k

I keep translating this as 'who is drawing you' instead of 'who are you drawing'! Would anyone be able to tell me how that would be written? Would it just be 'deg' instead of 'du'?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Hvem tegner deg? = Who is drawing you?

Hvem er det du tegner? = Who are you drawing? (another way of expressing it, that is)

3 years ago

eleanorelder.k

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Uros456553

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

gijira

I still don't understand when to use deg or du

2 years ago

griffindd

deg is for you as an object, du is for you as a subject: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Object-Pronouns

2 years ago

gijira

oh
so when i say "hvem tegner du" the object is the person they're drawing
but when i say "hvem tegner deg" then they are the object

this is starting to make sense

2 years ago

bmatt007

My French girls.

1 year ago

MartinPanda

shouldn't it be "whoM are you drawing?"

2 years ago

KacperSurd2

"Who" is acceptable because English has evolved over time and "whom" is really only used in formal writing.

1 year ago

MartinPanda

I could live with that if both were marked correct. However I wrote 'whom' and it was marked incorrect :(

1 year ago

1w9W
1w9W

Or by people who understand basic grammar.

3 months ago

NurseOrange

If you wanted to say "What are you drawing" would it be "Hva tegner du?"

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yes.

2 years ago

Vivian663809

This is what happens when you draw in public

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.