"Hvem tegner du?"

Translation:Who are you drawing?

September 9, 2015

18 Comments


eleanorelder.k

I keep translating this as 'who is drawing you' instead of 'who are you drawing'! Would anyone be able to tell me how that would be written? Would it just be 'deg' instead of 'du'?


comeoutcomeout

Hvem tegner deg? = Who is drawing you?

Hvem er det du tegner? = Who are you drawing? (another way of expressing it, that is)


uq.

I still don't understand when to use deg or du


griffindd

deg is for you as an object, du is for you as a subject: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Object-Pronouns


uq.

oh
so when i say "hvem tegner du" the object is the person they're drawing
but when i say "hvem tegner deg" then they are the object

this is starting to make sense


Dyselxic

would hvem er det du tegner be used and is it correct in the rules of the language? I feel like er det get left out allot since its easier to just say tegner du


MartinPanda

shouldn't it be "whoM are you drawing?"


KacperSurd2

"Who" is acceptable because English has evolved over time and "whom" is really only used in formal writing.


MartinPanda

I could live with that if both were marked correct. However I wrote 'whom' and it was marked incorrect :(


PrmExr2487

It's marked correct now.


1w9W

Or by people who understand basic grammar.


NurseOrange

If you wanted to say "What are you drawing" would it be "Hva tegner du?"


SeniiorPretzel

This is what happens when you draw in public


Bestemor2

Should it not be WHOM are you drawing?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.