1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitabın yazarı bilinmiyor…

"Bu kitabın yazarı bilinmiyor."

Translation:The author of this book is not known.

September 9, 2015

15 Comments


sdsimpson75

Could you use/say "is unknown" or does it have to be "is not known"?


Reinhard724792

How do you write: This book of the author is not known


ali213331

Yazarın kitabı bilinmiyor.


seniorhitler

well the author is in jail


MonaMoza

Hi, I started using this app yesterday. I just wanted to know whether any "TIP"s are provided or we have to go through tests in order to learn. Tanx


magatouve

The tipps are available in the web version of this app, but not in the app itself, unfortunately. But to be honest sometimes it is good to go through the exercises without the tips. You get to "feel" the language without thinking too much about the grammar.


Reinhard724792

I would propose using a turkish grammar book. Without understanding the rules it is to my opinion difficult to understand the Language


Lenochek07

There are some tips here


Reinhard724792

Where are the tips?


SabineBergmann1

They are under the lessons, but if you use the mobile app, there they are not available.


yosra392227

what is the difference between Bu kitabın yazarı bilinmiyor. and kitabın yazarı bilinmek ?


SabineBergmann1

I think "The author of this book...." and "The author of the book..."


Yvonne201583

"Kitabın yazarı bilinmek" is not a proper sentence, you won't hear anyone using that kind of sentence. "Bu kitabın yazarı bilinmiyor" means "the author of this book is not known" while "Kitabın yazarı bilinmek" is "Book's author known."


aucunLien

Is there something else than context that tells us that "bu" is to be applied to the book rather than the author?

I mean would you say "this author's book" differently than "this book of the author"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.