"Bukitabınyazarıbilinmiyor."

Translation:The author of this book is not known.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sdsimpson75
sdsimpson75

Could you use/say "is unknown" or does it have to be "is not known"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

3 years ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

How do you write: This book of the author is not known

2 years ago

ali213331

Yazarın kitabı bilinmiyor.

2 years ago

MonaMoza

Hi, I started using this app yesterday. I just wanted to know whether any "TIP"s are provided or we have to go through tests in order to learn. Tanx

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

The tipps are available in the web version of this app, but not in the app itself, unfortunately. But to be honest sometimes it is good to go through the exercises without the tips. You get to "feel" the language without thinking too much about the grammar.

2 years ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

I would propose using a turkish grammar book. Without understanding the rules it is to my opinion difficult to understand the Language

8 months ago

07lenochek
07lenochek

There are some tips here

1 year ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

Where are the tips?

8 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

They are under the lessons, but if you use the mobile app, there they are not available.

8 months ago

yosra392227

what is the difference between Bu kitabın yazarı bilinmiyor. and kitabın yazarı bilinmek ?

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think "The author of this book...." and "The author of the book..."

8 months ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Is there something else than context that tells us that "bu" is to be applied to the book rather than the author?

I mean would you say "this author's book" differently than "this book of the author"?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.