1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin allein."

"Ich bin allein."

Translation:I am alone.

September 9, 2015

22 Comments


jray9253

Ich auch... (sobs)


Babih10

Kommen Sie hierher:


Michyybeefy

Thanks for reminding me (cries in a corner).


MichaelGaub

Is there a difference (gender?) between "allein" and "alleine", or is it just a preference thing like gern/gerne?


jray9253

no, preference only. there is no difference in meaning. either way you will be understood


rodrigo.boris

Either way you will be alone


slitkx

Could be also used 'single'?


bynny2015

No, apparently allein does not mean single. I looked it up at:

I looked up single at http://en.pons.com/


Sethalious

Ich bin gern allein = I like being alone?


PolyglotCiro

Allein klingt wie ''A line''


Babih10

Und traurig auch.


StanczakDominik

Schlag die Schlacht! Leb wie du willst!


ericbher

Why was I marked off for "Ich bin alleine"?


azan440476

me too duo me too


Jackk_

Lass mich in ruhe vs lass mich allein?


R_J_Gayle

möchten Sie mein Freund sein?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.