1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin allein."

"Ich bin allein."

Translation:I am alone.

September 9, 2015

32 Comments


jray9253

Ich auch... (sobs)


Babih10

Kommen Sie hierher:


hm437e

Allein, Allein video


Michyybeefy

Thanks for reminding me (cries in a corner).


MichaelGaub

Is there a difference (gender?) between "allein" and "alleine", or is it just a preference thing like gern/gerne?


jray9253

no, preference only. there is no difference in meaning. either way you will be understood


rodrigo.boris

Either way you will be alone


xmadhav

It didn't accept "Ich bin alleine" so maybe its wrong.


Skb97

Its not wrong. Alleine is colloquial.


slitkx

Could be also used 'single'?


AccelBis

that would be "ich bin ledig".... married is "verheiratet" and divorced is "geschieden"


bynny2015

No, apparently allein does not mean single. I looked it up at:

I looked up single at http://en.pons.com/


Sethalious

Ich bin gern allein = I like being alone?


ericbher

Why was I marked off for "Ich bin alleine"?


azan440476

me too duo me too


PolyglotCiro

Allein klingt wie ''A line''


278643008

Hitler: Und doch habe ich allein!


Babih10

Und traurig auch.


StanczakDominik

Schlag die Schlacht! Leb wie du willst!


Jackk_

Lass mich in ruhe vs lass mich allein?


R_J_Gayle

möchten Sie mein Freund sein?


zandranika

Ich bin allein, mal wieder ganz allein


[deactivated user]

    selten haben freunden


ehrjon

    Aber nur als ein cowboy! :)


Imperson8

    I walk a lonely road, the only one that I have ever known

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.