"For some reason, my head only hurts in the morning."

Translation:Mia kapo ial doloras al mi nur matene.

September 9, 2015

10 Comments


ronstrelecki

Pli trinki, malpli drinki.

October 3, 2015

jemoc

why not 'mia kapo ial nur doloras al mi matene'

June 20, 2016

stephbutler19

"For some reason" I keep forgetting to add that my head hurts <ME> (not somebody else).

November 19, 2016

AdamShirey

Why isn't this "por ial..."?

September 9, 2015

mizinamo

"kial" = why, for which reason? "tial" = for that reason; "ial" = for some reason.

They have the "for" already built into them, because they are formed on the pattern "for ... reason".

September 10, 2015

AdamShirey

Ah, I forgot that kialo is "reason" -- so if I wanted to say, for example, "I have a reason" it would not be mi havas ial as I was thinking, but rather mi havas kialon. And instead, the correlatives are "for some reason" (ial), "for no reason" (nenial), "for every reason" (Δ‰ial).

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

Yup!

September 10, 2015

pecxjo

Why not mia instead of mi?

March 23, 2017

Mark721417

'Al mi' seems superfluous here, isn't it? Is it necessary in Esperanto?

August 20, 2017

AnnikaQED

I can see needing to say "Mi dolaris al mi" since I could also hurt someone else (for example "Mi dolaris mian patrinon.") But how can my head hurt anyone but myself?

April 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.