Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"For some reason, my head only hurts in the morning."

Translation:Mia kapo ial doloras al mi nur matene.

2 years ago

10 Comments


ronstrelecki

Pli trinki, malpli drinki.

2 years ago

jemoc

why not 'mia kapo ial nur doloras al mi matene'

2 years ago

stephbutler19

"For some reason" I keep forgetting to add that my head hurts <ME> (not somebody else).

1 year ago

AdamShirey

Why isn't this "por ial..."?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"kial" = why, for which reason? "tial" = for that reason; "ial" = for some reason.

They have the "for" already built into them, because they are formed on the pattern "for ... reason".

2 years ago

AdamShirey

Ah, I forgot that kialo is "reason" -- so if I wanted to say, for example, "I have a reason" it would not be mi havas ial as I was thinking, but rather mi havas kialon. And instead, the correlatives are "for some reason" (ial), "for no reason" (nenial), "for every reason" (ĉial).

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yup!

2 years ago

pecxjo

Why not mia instead of mi?

1 year ago

Mark721417
Mark721417Plus

'Al mi' seems superfluous here, isn't it? Is it necessary in Esperanto?

11 months ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

I can see needing to say "Mi dolaris al mi" since I could also hurt someone else (for example "Mi dolaris mian patrinon.") But how can my head hurt anyone but myself?

3 months ago