"Vi estas la malplej juna el ni."

Translation:You are the least young of us.

September 10, 2015

21 Comments


Snugglesworth

Does malplej juna mean the same as plej maljuna?

November 19, 2015

truelefty

The final result is the same ;)

November 27, 2015

tommylinsley

Acceptable translation : "You are the oldest out of us." ??? Duolingo counted this wrong, however the exact same sentence structure was on a different sentence and they did count the other one correct. Pretty sure "el" can mean "of" as well as "out of".

November 8, 2015

varigby

That translation seemed the most natural to me too; so I used it and it was accepted just now.

January 24, 2016

bigAnt2017

I prefer it saying: "Vi estas la plej maljuna el ni", it just feels more natural from an English stance. But would it still be grammatically correct, or are both ways appropriate?

May 31, 2016

salivanto

The pair of sentences in the OP are not good. I wonder if this is an "acceptable" translation - because it's certainly not the "best translation." There's not a big difference between most old and least young, but there is a difference, and it should have been preserved in the translation.

May 31, 2016

Oceanotti

I almost completely agree with you. Just consider a group of toddlers in a kindergarten, do you think it is proper to call any of them old, even though there sure is one who is the least young?

August 24, 2016

TobyBartels

Yeah, I'd talk about the oldest kid in a kindergarten without a second thought.

December 13, 2017

eZentric

me is oldest. i have 4-and-a-half years.

September 6, 2018

FredCapp

That shift between la and malplej confused me.

October 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    ...so we will eat you first!

    September 18, 2016

linda539285

    Tricky wording!

    December 4, 2016

stephbutler19

    Does "malplej juna" mean literally "the opposite of most young"?

    August 18, 2016

TobyBartels

    It means the-opposite-of-most young, that is least young.

    December 13, 2017

Claudia581500

    "You are the oldest between us" Is it wrong? Thanks

    November 2, 2017

salivanto

    It doesn't sound like natural English to me.

    November 2, 2017

sonicgothic

    In the voice recording i do not hear the last 2 words "el ni" howcome? En la audan me ne audas la laste du vortojn?

    April 20, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.