1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estas la malplej juna el …

"Vi estas la malplej juna el ni."

Translation:You are the least young of us.

September 10, 2015

21 Comments


Snugglesworth

Does malplej juna mean the same as plej maljuna?


kiddo-depido

The final result is the same ;)


tommylinsley

Acceptable translation : "You are the oldest out of us." ??? Duolingo counted this wrong, however the exact same sentence structure was on a different sentence and they did count the other one correct. Pretty sure "el" can mean "of" as well as "out of".


bigAnt2017

I prefer it saying: "Vi estas la plej maljuna el ni", it just feels more natural from an English stance. But would it still be grammatically correct, or are both ways appropriate?


salivanto

The pair of sentences in the OP are not good. I wonder if this is an "acceptable" translation - because it's certainly not the "best translation." There's not a big difference between most old and least young, but there is a difference, and it should have been preserved in the translation.


Oceanotti

I almost completely agree with you. Just consider a group of toddlers in a kindergarten, do you think it is proper to call any of them old, even though there sure is one who is the least young?


TobyBartels

Yeah, I'd talk about the oldest kid in a kindergarten without a second thought.


eZentric

me is oldest. i have 4-and-a-half years.


FredCapp

That shift between la and malplej confused me.


sonicgothic

In the voice recording i do not hear the last 2 words "el ni" howcome? En la audan me ne audas la laste du vortojn?


MelindaD1

My word bank gave oldest as opposed to least young as the answer. The answer above "You are the least young of us" does convey a thought. But I myself being a native English speaker find it odd, wierd and awkward. Also instead of oldest why not eldest? That really seems most appropriate.


stephbutler19

Surely there must be an easier way to say this. It is much easier to say "oldest" than "least young."


salivanto

You can also say plej maljuna. Neither one strikes me as especially hard. It's how you say it in Esperanto.

P.S. I just noticed that you commented in August 2016 too.


stephbutler19

Does "malplej juna" mean literally "the opposite of most young"?


TobyBartels

It means the-opposite-of-most young, that is least young.


[deactivated user]

    ...so we will eat you first!


linda539285

    Tricky wording!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.