"She could hardly finish her work for lack of time."

Translation:Ŝi apenaŭ povis fini sian laboron pro manko de tempo.

September 10, 2015

11 Comments


russeladvincula

Could "povus" be used here and still be understandable?

October 25, 2015

spuddy93

I think you only use "povus" in a hypothetical case. Since this is just past tense it has to be "povis."

February 2, 2016

Coukaratcheat

Why "ŝian laboron" is wrong ? Without the context, we can't be sure that "her" refers to the subject "She", so "sian laboron" is not required, isn't it ?

February 17, 2016

salivanto

I would argue that any context that makes the first she and second her different people would make the sentence poorly written.

  • "Mary was doing Sara's work, and she could hardly finish her work for lack of time."

I don't know who "she' is in my example above, but (as a native speaker) I still sense that "she" and "her" is one person.

As for "si" being "required" or not - Esperanto requires one or the other. Once you know which idea you want to express, you need to use the appropriate pronoun, whichever it is. Picking one excludes the meaning of the other.

March 25, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Why is "laboron" in the accusative case here?

September 10, 2015

lingvulo

The phrase sian laboron is the direct object of the verb fini.

September 10, 2015

Ben831849

So "manko" is not considered a descriptor of quantity then? I searched tekstaro for "manko da tempo" with no result.

January 7, 2019

salivanto

Da is used with kiom and answers to kiom. You'd never say:

  • How much time do you have?
  • A lack. In fact, I have two lacks of time.

Instead, it's like this.

  • I have a lack.
  • What kind of lack?
  • A lack of time.
January 7, 2019

Ben831849

Aha OK, so "da" only where there is or could be "kiom". Thank you!

January 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.