1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She could hardly finish her …

"She could hardly finish her work for lack of time."

Translation:Ŝi apenaŭ povis fini sian laboron pro manko de tempo.

September 10, 2015

13 Comments


Ben831849

So "manko" is not considered a descriptor of quantity then? I searched tekstaro for "manko da tempo" with no result.


salivanto

Da is used with kiom and answers to kiom. You'd never say:

  • How much time do you have?
  • A lack. In fact, I have two lacks of time.

Instead, it's like this.

  • I have a lack.
  • What kind of lack?
  • A lack of time.

Ben831849

Aha OK, so "da" only where there is or could be "kiom". Thank you!


russeladvincula

Could "povus" be used here and still be understandable?


spuddy93

I think you only use "povus" in a hypothetical case. Since this is just past tense it has to be "povis."


Coukaratcha

Why "ŝian laboron" is wrong ? Without the context, we can't be sure that "her" refers to the subject "She", so "sian laboron" is not required, isn't it ?


salivanto

I would argue that any context that makes the first she and second her different people would make the sentence poorly written.

  • "Mary was doing Sara's work, and she could hardly finish her work for lack of time."

I don't know who "she' is in my example above, but (as a native speaker) I still sense that "she" and "her" is one person.

As for "si" being "required" or not - Esperanto requires one or the other. Once you know which idea you want to express, you need to use the appropriate pronoun, whichever it is. Picking one excludes the meaning of the other.


Sudar7S

When should one use 'sia' instead of 'lia', 'sxia', or 'ilia'?


andrewgtreantos

Why is "laboron" in the accusative case here?


lingvulo

The phrase sian laboron is the direct object of the verb fini.


Sr.Diego.o

This question must have been edited since this comment thread started. My answer used povis, but Duo said there was a typo because povus was expected. Huh.


salivanto

Two thoughts:

  • The Esperanto original sentence can't be edited. Only translations can be edited.
  • Without more info about what you entered and what the correction was, there's no sense speculating about what is going on.
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.