1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "For lack of money, I can har…

"For lack of money, I can hardly travel."

Translation:Pro manko de mono, mi apenaŭ povas vojaĝi.

September 10, 2015

18 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why is vojaĝi in the infinitive?


mizinamo

Because it's the object of "povas".

Compare the English, if you use a sentence with "he" -- "he can hardly travel" -- it's not "he can hardly travels". English, too, uses the (bare) infinitive here.


n0ot

Kial manko de anstataŭ manko da? Ĉu ne estas kiomo?


mizinamo

Ne estas. "Kiom da mono vi havas? Mankon da mono." Laŭ mi, tiu ne eblus.

"Manko" estas cirkonstanco, ne kvanto.


n0ot

sed kiam mi sersxas per Google, mi trovas pleje "manko da." Kie diras, ke da ne estas nebona por gxeneralaj kvantoj kiel manko? Please also correct any mistakes I made in my esperanto.


mizinamo

Ĉu en Esperanto? Mi serĉis "manko de" (kun citiloj!) kaj "manko da" kaj trovis 250'000 "manko de" kaj nur 25'000 "manko da"... kaj la plejparto de la trovitaj paĝoj por "manko da" estas ne en Esperanto sed en la serbo-kroata aŭ la germana.

Kaj kiam mi provis serĉi nur Esperantajn paĝojn, aldonante +la +kaj al la fino de la serĉesprimo, mir trovis nur 5 kaj 7 paĝojn.

BTW: sed kiam mi serĉas per Google, mi trovas pleje (aŭ: plejparte) "manko da". Kie estas skribita, ke "da" ne estas nebona por ĝeneralaj kvantoj kiel manko?

Bedaŭrinde mi ne povas respondi tiun demandon.


n0ot

Haha mi bedaŭras. Mi estis uzanta mian poŝtelefonon, do mi ne rigaris bone (I didn't get a good look?). Mi guglis "manko da" kaj "manko de" denove kiam mi iĝis je mia komputilo (got on my computer?), kaj mi ricevis la samajn rezultoj kiel vi. Mi volas, ke mi sciu kial "de" nebonas, kaj "da" ne (does not?).


mizinamo

What do you mean with "neboni"? I interpret it as "be not good, be wrong" but that doesn't make sense in context -- because "de" is the correct word to use here so I'm not sure why you would say that "de" is wrong but "da" is not.

BTW, if wanter and wantee are the same, I would say mi volas scii (I want to know) rather than mi volas, ke mi sciu (I want myself to know).


n0ot

In espdic (the Esperanto-English text file), it says that "nebona" means passable, which I interpreted to mean okay (in a satisfactory sense." I should have used bone here. When I looked up the adverbial form "nebone," it translates to poorly, so I'm confused as to why nebona says passable unless what it really means is "passable" as in not enough to be considered bad but not good either, like getting a d in class. Bona is for a's and b's, nebona is for d's, and malbona is for f's. Not sure. As for the subject + verb + ke + subject + verb deal, I've been writing a lot of sentences like that lately where it is actually necessary so I was just way too quick to pull that one out.


OldBen44

manko da, surely?


mizinamo

No; manko is not an amount.


Davgwynne

"Manko is not an amount". If a lack of something is not an amount then nor is a lot of something. A negative number is just as quantifiable as a positive number.

Is there a logical reason for using de not da?


mizinamo

How much do you have? A lot. None. Some. Too much. Enough. -- All fine.

How much do you have? A lack. -- doesn't work for me.

I don't think that "a lack" is an amount. It "feels" different.

So the logical reason for using "de" is that "a lack" is not an amount.

I can't put it into nice grammatical words, though, so if you don't have the same feeling I do, I can't answer your question.


Davgwynne

I asked pretty much the same question on the Facebook Duolingo Esperanto Learners page and got answers that agree with you.


OldBen44

Looking into this leaves me confused. 'Nesuficê da' (meaning the same) is common, but also 'nesuficê de. Plena Vortaro is on your side, also Zamenhof's translation of the Old Testament , e.g. Deuteronomy/Readmono 28 v57.```I wonder whether using 'da' doesn't cause more confusion than any advantage . ```````````````````````````````````


domsalazar0

I just keep reading it as the Japanese meaning for the word "manko".... oh the curse of learning multiple languages lol


SciuroRato

"manko de" rather than "manko da" is covered at 4:43 in this lesson given by Bertil Wennergren https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jLi3IMSZKro (which is entirely in Esperanto).
Basically although 'manko' feels similar to the concept of quantity, it is a slightly different thing so it needs to be 'manko de' not 'manko da'.


chatponey

leginte la tutajn respondojn ĉi tie, mi ankoraux ne komprenas la kialojn pri la uzo de "da" kaj "de".la kvalito de la filmeto kiu supoze klarigas ĝin estas tiel malbona ke mi ne kapablas auxdi kion la ulo diras. Mi dirus ke depende de la nacia lingvo de la parolantoj oni pli/malpli konsideras "manko" kiel kvanto. Do, ĉu espas pli stabila regulo, ne surbazita de interpreto por klarigi?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.