"Vi ne plu povas labori ĉi tie."

Translation:You can no longer work here.

September 10, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blovemaple

"No longer" is a fixed phrase in English, but can "plu" be used alone for any cases? Does it equal to "pli" or "pli longa"?


Vabelie

I'm would affirm nothing here, but

"Ne pli longe" (a e word, not a a word is required when there is no noun to be qualified) seems to me at least possible (meaning "not a longer time", "not longer", not "no longer" in the sense of "anymore").
Then again, if "ne pli longe" is befove "povas", not before "labori", it is the "can" part which can't be longer, not the work duration.
Vi ne pli longe povas labori: You can't for a longer time work, it is possible for a limited amount of time, not longer, to work.
Vi ne povas pli longe labori: You can't work for a longer time, it is not possible to work for a longer duration.

"Vi ne pli povas would then be "You can't more work here", it is not possible to can more. And "Vi ne povas pli labori ĉi tie", "You can't work more here"?

Someone to correct me?

sfuspvwf npj


LytjeDk

Why not: You can't work here any longer?


TemplemanLiam

The meanings are the same and your suggestion actually sounds like something a native speaker would say so reporting it


TemplemanLiam

As of 2/11/2020 "you can't work here any longer" is accepted


andrewgtreantos

Ne plu povas = can no longer ?


gcdgfz

Usually, you can click/touch (depending on how you use duolingo) on the words and see their tranlations, just in case you didn't know that, so you won't have to ask every time you see some new words. I've seen you ask for translations which were right there many times.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.