"Vi ne plu povas labori ĉi tie."

Translation:You can no longer work here.

September 10, 2015

9 Comments


mozartweb

YOU ARE FIRED!

March 23, 2016

blovemaple

"No longer" is a fixed phrase in English, but can "plu" be used alone for any cases? Does it equal to "pli" or "pli longa"?

July 3, 2016

LytjeDk

Why not: You can't work here any longer?

October 29, 2018

andrewgtreantos

Ne plu povas = can no longer ?

September 10, 2015

gcdgfz

Usually, you can click/touch (depending on how you use duolingo) on the words and see their tranlations, just in case you didn't know that, so you won't have to ask every time you see some new words. I've seen you ask for translations which were right there many times.

September 26, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

September 10, 2015

FalloutRanger

Why can't you just say "plu povas"?

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

Because "plu povas" is not a translation of "You can no longer work here".

If you're asking about "Vi plu povas labori ĉi tie", that would be something like "You can continue to work here". (Sort of like "You can longer work here", if English used "longer" as the opposite of "no longer".)

January 28, 2016

Cristovao453263

Ĉu ... inventaĵo de frazoj?

August 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.