1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne plu povas labori ĉi ti…

"Vi ne plu povas labori ĉi tie."

Translation:You can no longer work here.

September 10, 2015

9 Comments


blovemaple

"No longer" is a fixed phrase in English, but can "plu" be used alone for any cases? Does it equal to "pli" or "pli longa"?


LytjeDk

Why not: You can't work here any longer?


TemplemanLiam

The meanings are the same and your suggestion actually sounds like something a native speaker would say so reporting it


TemplemanLiam

As of 2/11/2020 "you can't work here any longer" is accepted


andrewgtreantos

Ne plu povas = can no longer ?


gcdgfz

Usually, you can click/touch (depending on how you use duolingo) on the words and see their tranlations, just in case you didn't know that, so you won't have to ask every time you see some new words. I've seen you ask for translations which were right there many times.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.