1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt weißen Tee."

"Die Frau trinkt weißen Tee."

Translation:The woman drinks white tea.

January 3, 2013

8 Comments


userdei

"Pay attention to the ß character." I thought it is correct to write "ss" instead of "ß". Isn't it?


kyky

In the past there was more <ß>. Now there is the following rule: If you have a voiceless s (/s/) after a diphthong or a long vowel, you write <ß>. Otherwise you write <ss>. But if the word is capitalised, you always write <ss> for /s/ because there is no capitalised <ß>. <Trasse> (short vowel), <Straße> (long vowel), <STRASSE> (capitalised)


JeanGrey

In short, no, it's not the same. You have to learn when to use ss and when to use ß.


bonniee

Why is it weißen? How does "white" conjugate? Thanks :)


verotero

en ending is for plural nouns.. but in this case i dont understand.


Siddhartha_90

coz it's 'der Tee' and here its accusativ so it becomes den Tee or weissen tee


hipp5

Is white tea a specific type of tea, or does it refer to tea with milk in it? Where I'm from we only ever talk about having our tea or coffee black (i.e. with nothing in it), but I know some parts of the world use the adjective "white" to describe tea or coffee that has milk in it. Is Germany like that?


kyky

It is a kind of tea. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_tea But Black and Green Tea are more common. I haven't heard poeple referring to their tea with milk in it as "white" yet.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.