"Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason."

Translation:I am doing well, because I have a duck.

3 years ago

87 Comments


Oceanotti

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Duck tales, woooooo

2 years ago

A_Konrad

Anasaj rakontoj, wooo

2 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Shouldn't it be Anasaj Rakontoj?

2 years ago

A_Konrad

Jes, dankon amiko!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    anaso* :/

    2 years ago

Oceanotti

    You are so right! My bad!

    2 years ago

DanielMMal

    "Howard estas anaso."

    2 years ago

HowardJohn3

    Howard la anaso :)

    1 year ago

fearedbliss

    Kio estas tio?!

    2 years ago

ZoeWa1ker

    impact font is NOT acceptable i guess the joke was worth it and this was 2 years ago so im letting you off the hook

    10 months ago

LauriceP

    I always check the comments section when I come across weird sentences like this. Haha.

    Kiel oni diras "weird" en Esperanto?

    3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

    "Weird" en Esperanto estas "bizara".

    2 years ago

kmaheynoway

    I use a made up word "malnormala" which literally translates "unnormal". I just attached the prefix "mal" (which reverses a word's meaning) to the Esperanto word for normal, "normala."

    3 years ago

akq.galloway

    They're all made-up words :P

    2 years ago

jpentland

    sounds more like "abnormal"

    2 years ago

InsertGoodName

    I prefer that to what the other person suggested, really

    7 months ago

bonoodle

    stranga

    2 years ago

mensogulo

    laŭ mi: stulta afero aŭ pli simple: stultaĵo

    3 years ago

1997zqy

    Where can I buy a T-shirt like this? lol

    2 years ago

Bricxjo

    I want one!

    1 year ago

DanielleKr560190

    ME WANTS

    1 year ago

dusics95
    Plus

    This sentence makes me happy ! ^^

    3 years ago

Demauscian

    Now i want a duck.

    3 years ago

EntropicIrony

    So do I...

    2 years ago

Aderight27

    I am feeling well because I have a duck and I am doing well because I have a duck mean the same ducking thing!!

    3 years ago

Hayden_Watson

    You need a duck, then you will do better :P

    3 years ago

hugofski

    Mi ne donas anaso ke flugas

    3 years ago

solumaenus

    ba dum tissssss

    1 year ago

Kliphph

    At first I thought this was "I fart well because I have an anus".

    2 years ago

AnnikaQED

    um....that's the "joke" and why it's so popular with some esperantists

    1 year ago

FaizalZahid

    Is this what Jimmy Neutron's father would say in Esperanto? O_O

    3 years ago

Varad211396

    Ahh yes, knabo genius Jimmy Neutron goes bilingual

    11 months ago

sspadaro81

    Mi ne fartas bone, ĉar anaso rigardas min!

    2 years ago

sbmassey

    Alan Moore would agree if his 'March of the Sinister Ducks' song is anything to go by

    https://youtu.be/QGL8Fx6SOjg

    5 months ago

Q-Allat

    Everybody should have a duck!

    3 years ago

Rafel91812

    Ducks are always popping everywhere. He he

    1 year ago

Zerr_

    I...I think I need a duck now.

    2 years ago

Falsafaa

    Therefore ducks bring good luck.

    3 years ago

BelleHunter

    Ah, ducks do indeed provide the best succour.

    3 years ago

annadeyoung

    remember children, ducks are the key to a person's happiness

    2 years ago

SaraMirinda

    Where does the word "anason" come from?

    2 years ago

mizinamo

    Probably Latin anas "duck".

    2 years ago

heronyx

    This sentence is quite dodgy in a very English manner.

    1 year ago

Jeendegraa

    why can't 'bone' be translated to 'good'? as in "i am doing good"

    3 years ago

AtalinaDove

    "I'm doing good" technically means "I'm doing an act of good" in English, not "I am doing well", which is grammatically the correct sentence.

    3 years ago

gantsdacier

    It's entirely possible to say "I'm good, thanks" or "I'm doing good, thanks". I tend to hear it more in American or Canadian settings but I hear it in the UK as well :)

    2 years ago

sdtrask1

    It is certainly possible and even common to say, "I'm good", but it is actually grammatically incorrect. I am in agreement with Atalina; good is an adjective. So, if I say, "I'm good", what I am saying is that I am morally upright and beneficent. Well is an adverb and describes HOW I am doing. Farti can be (more accurately) translated "to fare". So, mi fartas bone can be most succinctly translated as "I fare well". "Good" would not work there. (I realize no one would actually use the verb "fare", but this helps me.)

    1 year ago

liskarh

    Thank you. You made the obsessive compulsive editor inside me happy. :) And I also use the word "fare" to remember, and I think the first time I saw "fartas" I translated with the word "fare" and got it wrong. Way too out of date a word, I guess! x}

    10 months ago

drofdarbegg

    The word "ĉar" comes from the French "car" meaning "because".

    1 year ago

tamasmama

    But what if I am doing well because I have duck? As in, I am eating a delicious plate of duck?

    2 years ago

verballyinsane

    That would be anasaĵo ;p (Dankon, mizinamo.)

    2 years ago

mizinamo

    anasaĵo (you dropped a letter)

    2 years ago

HJuliaH

    Is it possible to say "I am doing great" in English?

    2 years ago

AnnikaQED

    "Mi fartas bonege."

    1 year ago

liskarh

    Lots of people say it, but as with the word "good," it's not grammatically correct.

    10 months ago

Geocub

    This answers that question in the Dutch Duolingo course... "Why do you have a duck?" "I am doing well because I have a duck" Oh, okay.

    1 year ago

EVTurbo1

    Why a duck?

    3 years ago

jestillore

    Because a duck makes oneself happy. :D

    3 years ago

calebeby

    Read floors by patrick carman

    2 years ago

xMatisse95

    The question is why not?

    2 years ago

AnnikaQED

    It's a pun: "mI FARTas cxar mI HAVas AN AS on."

    1 year ago

zagadka314

    I think it is an Aflac joke

    2 years ago

fizzy224385

    ok well that's cool and but i don't give a duck

    .....shet

    2 years ago

gantsdacier

    And ducks fly together!

    2 years ago

EvoheMaesa

    Instead of submitting 'I am doing well, because I have a duck' , I accidentally submitted 'I am going well, because I have a f*ck'..

    2 years ago

zagadka314

    Aflac

    2 years ago

Marmalade312

    Little known fact: Carrying a live duck is a mood booster, as this sentence so sagely points out. ;)

    2 years ago

MosesPeris

    Mi anasojn demetas grandan ovojn.

    2 years ago

EsperantoLearns

    I AM DOING SO WELL JUST CAUSE I GOT GEEEEEEEEEEEESE

    2 years ago

Minh-Chang

    I can't help thinking that Fartas means Fart.

    1 year ago

Varad211396

    The joke is that mi FARTas bone cxar mi havas ANA(replace the A with a U)Son As in: i fart well because i have an anus

    11 months ago

KubeJay

    I keep reading ananason and writing pineapple. xD

    1 year ago

GauravAgra16

    Duo estas ne vegetarano

    1 year ago

mizinamo

    havas anason means that he "has a duck" (owns, possesses) -- not that he "is having duck" (eats).

    1 year ago

John_on_Du

    ducktales, woohoo

    1 year ago

MaikyFarsk

    At least that I got

    1 year ago

KonradKond8

    Mi ne havas anson sed mi fartas bone.

    8 months ago

Kubissx

    Mi ne pensis ke mi vidu ĉi tiun frazon denove, tiel malfrue en la kurso. Mi feliĉas pri tio!

    5 months ago

hetik

    If you don't like this sentence, go anason yourself!

    3 months ago

lucas.meows

    <3

    2 years ago

alexobviously

    relatable

    2 years ago

KingLaSerna

    Nigraĉulo kio??

    7 months ago

Omerzohar1

    In hebrew, anas is a raper.

    2 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.