Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason."

Translation:I am doing well, because I have a duck.

3 years ago

84 Comments


Oceanotti
Oceanotti

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Duck tales, woooooo

2 years ago

A_Konrad

Anasaj rakontoj, wooo

2 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Shouldn't it be Anasaj Rakontoj?

2 years ago

A_Konrad

Jes, dankon amiko!

2 years ago

TommyDDoom

anaso* :/

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

You are so right! My bad!

2 years ago

DanielMMal

"Howard estas anaso."

2 years ago

HowardJohn3

Howard la anaso :)

8 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

impact font is NOT acceptable i guess the joke was worth it and this was 2 years ago so im letting you off the hook

4 months ago

fearedbliss

Kio estas tio?!

2 years ago

LauriceP

I always check the comments section when I come across weird sentences like this. Haha.

Kiel oni diras "weird" en Esperanto?

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

"Weird" en Esperanto estas "bizara".

2 years ago

kmaheynoway
kmaheynoway

I use a made up word "malnormala" which literally translates "unnormal". I just attached the prefix "mal" (which reverses a word's meaning) to the Esperanto word for normal, "normala."

2 years ago

akq.galloway

They're all made-up words :P

2 years ago

jpentland
jpentland

sounds more like "abnormal"

2 years ago

InsertGoodName

I prefer that to what the other person suggested, really

2 months ago

bonoodle
bonoodle

stranga

2 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

laŭ mi: stulta afero aŭ pli simple: stultaĵo

2 years ago

1997zqy
1997zqy

Where can I buy a T-shirt like this? lol

1 year ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

I want one!

1 year ago

DanielleKr560190

ME WANTS

6 months ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

This sentence makes me happy ! ^^

3 years ago

Demauscian

Now i want a duck.

2 years ago

EntropicIrony

So do I...

1 year ago

Aderight27

I am feeling well because I have a duck and I am doing well because I have a duck mean the same ducking thing!!

3 years ago

Hayden_Watson

You need a duck, then you will do better :P

3 years ago

hugofski

Mi ne donas anaso ke flugas

2 years ago

solumaenus

ba dum tissssss

11 months ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

At first I thought this was "I fart well because I have an anus".

2 years ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

um....that's the "joke" and why it's so popular with some esperantists

9 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Is this what Jimmy Neutron's father would say in Esperanto? O_O

2 years ago

Varad211396

Ahh yes, knabo genius Jimmy Neutron goes bilingual

5 months ago

sspadaro81
sspadaro81

Mi ne fartas bone, ĉar anaso rigardas min!

1 year ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

Everybody should have a duck!

2 years ago

Rafel91812
Rafel91812

Ducks are always popping everywhere. He he

10 months ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I...I think I need a duck now.

2 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

Therefore ducks bring good luck.

2 years ago

BelleHunter

Ah, ducks do indeed provide the best succour.

2 years ago

annadeyoung

remember children, ducks are the key to a person's happiness

2 years ago

SaraMirinda

Where does the word "anason" come from?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Probably Latin anas "duck".

1 year ago

heronyx
heronyx

This sentence is quite dodgy in a very English manner.

1 year ago

Jeendegraa
Jeendegraa

why can't 'bone' be translated to 'good'? as in "i am doing good"

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

"I'm doing good" technically means "I'm doing an act of good" in English, not "I am doing well", which is grammatically the correct sentence.

2 years ago

gantsdacier

It's entirely possible to say "I'm good, thanks" or "I'm doing good, thanks". I tend to hear it more in American or Canadian settings but I hear it in the UK as well :)

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

It is certainly possible and even common to say, "I'm good", but it is actually grammatically incorrect. I am in agreement with Atalina; good is an adjective. So, if I say, "I'm good", what I am saying is that I am morally upright and beneficent. Well is an adverb and describes HOW I am doing. Farti can be (more accurately) translated "to fare". So, mi fartas bone can be most succinctly translated as "I fare well". "Good" would not work there. (I realize no one would actually use the verb "fare", but this helps me.)

1 year ago

liskarh

Thank you. You made the obsessive compulsive editor inside me happy. :) And I also use the word "fare" to remember, and I think the first time I saw "fartas" I translated with the word "fare" and got it wrong. Way too out of date a word, I guess! x}

5 months ago

drofdarbegg

The word "ĉar" comes from the French "car" meaning "because".

1 year ago

tamasmama

But what if I am doing well because I have duck? As in, I am eating a delicious plate of duck?

2 years ago

verballyinsane

That would be anasaĵo ;p (Dankon, mizinamo.)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

anasaĵo (you dropped a letter)

2 years ago

HJuliaH
HJuliaH

Is it possible to say "I am doing great" in English?

2 years ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

"Mi fartas bonege."

9 months ago

liskarh

Lots of people say it, but as with the word "good," it's not grammatically correct.

5 months ago

Geocub
Geocub

This answers that question in the Dutch Duolingo course... "Why do you have a duck?" "I am doing well because I have a duck" Oh, okay.

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

Duo estas ne vegetarano

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

havas anason means that he "has a duck" (owns, possesses) -- not that he "is having duck" (eats).

10 months ago

EVTurbo1
EVTurbo1

Why a duck?

2 years ago

jestillore

Because a duck makes oneself happy. :D

2 years ago

calebeby

Read floors by patrick carman

2 years ago

xMatisse95

The question is why not?

2 years ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

It's a pun: "mI FARTas cxar mI HAVas AN AS on."

9 months ago

zagadka314

I think it is an Aflac joke

2 years ago

fizzy224385

ok well that's cool and but i don't give a duck

.....shet

2 years ago

gantsdacier

And ducks fly together!

2 years ago

EvoheMaesa

Instead of submitting 'I am doing well, because I have a duck' , I accidentally submitted 'I am going well, because I have a f*ck'..

2 years ago

zagadka314

Aflac

2 years ago

Marmalade312

Little known fact: Carrying a live duck is a mood booster, as this sentence so sagely points out. ;)

1 year ago

MosesPeris

Mi anasojn demetas grandan ovojn.

1 year ago

EsperantoLearns

I AM DOING SO WELL JUST CAUSE I GOT GEEEEEEEEEEEESE

1 year ago

Minh-Chang

I can't help thinking that Fartas means Fart.

1 year ago

Varad211396

The joke is that mi FARTas bone cxar mi havas ANA(replace the A with a U)Son As in: i fart well because i have an anus

5 months ago

KubeJay
KubeJay

I keep reading ananason and writing pineapple. xD

1 year ago

John_on_Du

ducktales, woohoo

9 months ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

At least that I got

6 months ago

KonradKond8

Mi ne havas anson sed mi fartas bone.

2 months ago

lucas.meows

<3

2 years ago

alexobviously

relatable

2 years ago

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

Nigraĉulo kio??

2 months ago

Omerzohar1

In hebrew, anas is a raper.

2 years ago