"Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason."

Translation:I am doing well, because I have a duck.

September 10, 2015

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauriceJ

I always check the comments section when I come across weird sentences like this. Haha.

Kiel oni diras "weird" en Esperanto?


TrevorForeplay

"Weird" en Esperanto estas "bizara".


kmaheynoway

I use a made up word "malnormala" which literally translates "unnormal". I just attached the prefix "mal" (which reverses a word's meaning) to the Esperanto word for normal, "normala."


akq.galloway

They're all made-up words :P


jpentland

sounds more like "abnormal"


djule95

This sentence makes me happy ! ^^


Demauscian

Now i want a duck.


Kliphph

At first I thought this was "I fart well because I have an anus".


AnnikaQED

um....that's the "joke" and why it's so popular with some esperantists


salivanto

Are you saying that this wordplay/misunderstanding was the actual reason this sentence was added to the course? I don't believe it for a second.


Simiulo

Mi furzas bone ĉar mi havas anuson.


Aderight27

I am feeling well because I have a duck and I am doing well because I have a duck mean the same ducking thing!!


Hayden_Watson

You need a duck, then you will do better :P


hugofski

Mi ne donas anaso ke flugas


FaizalZahid

Is this what Jimmy Neutron's father would say in Esperanto? O_O


DVaradK

Ahh yes, knabo genius Jimmy Neutron goes bilingual


sspadaro81

Mi ne fartas bone, ĉar anaso rigardas min!


sbmassey

Alan Moore would agree if his 'March of the Sinister Ducks' song is anything to go by

https://youtu.be/QGL8Fx6SOjg


Q-Allat

Everybody should have a duck!


Rafel91812

Ducks are always popping everywhere. He he


Zerr_

I...I think I need a duck now.


[deactivated user]

    Therefore ducks bring good luck.


SaraMirinda

    Where does the word "anason" come from?


BelleHunter

    Ah, ducks do indeed provide the best succour.


annadeyoung

    remember children, ducks are the key to a person's happiness


Geocub

    This answers that question in the Dutch Duolingo course... "Why do you have a duck?" "I am doing well because I have a duck" Oh, okay.


KubeJay

    I keep reading ananason and writing pineapple. xD


drofdarbegg

    The word "ĉar" comes from the French "car" meaning "because".


heronyx

    This sentence is quite dodgy in a very English manner.


Jeendegraa

    why can't 'bone' be translated to 'good'? as in "i am doing good"


AtalinaDove

    "I'm doing good" technically means "I'm doing an act of good" in English, not "I am doing well", which is grammatically the correct sentence.


gantsdacier

    It's entirely possible to say "I'm good, thanks" or "I'm doing good, thanks". I tend to hear it more in American or Canadian settings but I hear it in the UK as well :)


sdtrask1

    It is certainly possible and even common to say, "I'm good", but it is actually grammatically incorrect. I am in agreement with Atalina; good is an adjective. So, if I say, "I'm good", what I am saying is that I am morally upright and beneficent. Well is an adverb and describes HOW I am doing. Farti can be (more accurately) translated "to fare". So, mi fartas bone can be most succinctly translated as "I fare well". "Good" would not work there. (I realize no one would actually use the verb "fare", but this helps me.)


liskarh

    Thank you. You made the obsessive compulsive editor inside me happy. :) And I also use the word "fare" to remember, and I think the first time I saw "fartas" I translated with the word "fare" and got it wrong. Way too out of date a word, I guess! x}


TrevorForeplay

    Duck tales, woooooo


A_Konrad

    Anasaj rakontoj, wooo


japonesaenferma

    Shouldn't it be Anasaj Rakontoj?


A_Konrad

    Jes, dankon amiko!


    [deactivated user]

      anaso* :/


Oceanotti

      You are so right! My bad!


DanielMMal

      "Howard estas anaso."


ZoeWa1ker

      impact font is NOT acceptable i guess the joke was worth it and this was 2 years ago so im letting you off the hook


Marmalade312

      Little known fact: Carrying a live duck is a mood booster, as this sentence so sagely points out. ;)


1997zqy

      Where can I buy a T-shirt like this? lol


jestillore

      Because a duck makes oneself happy. :D


calebeby

      Read floors by patrick carman


xMatisse95

      The question is why not?


AnnikaQED

      It's a pun: "mI FARTas cxar mI HAVas AN AS on."


fizzy224385

      ok well that's cool and but i don't give a duck

      .....shet


HJuliaH

      Is it possible to say "I am doing great" in English?


AnnikaQED

      "Mi fartas bonege."


liskarh

      Lots of people say it, but as with the word "good," it's not grammatically correct.


Kubissx

      Mi ne pensis ke mi vidu ĉi tiun frazon denove, tiel malfrue en la kurso. Mi feliĉas pri tio!


hetik

      If you don't like this sentence, go anason yourself!


gantsdacier

      And ducks fly together!


tamasmama

      But what if I am doing well because I have duck? As in, I am eating a delicious plate of duck?


verballyinsane

      That would be anasaĵo ;p (Dankon, mizinamo.)


mizinamo

      anasaĵo (you dropped a letter)


EvoheMaesa

      Instead of submitting 'I am doing well, because I have a duck' , I accidentally submitted 'I am going well, because I have a f*ck'..


MosesPeris

      Mi anasojn demetas grandan ovojn.


PVMTrang

      I can't help thinking that Fartas means Fart.


DVaradK

      The joke is that mi FARTas bone cxar mi havas ANA(replace the A with a U)Son As in: i fart well because i have an anus


GauravAgra16

      Duo estas ne vegetarano


mizinamo

      havas anason means that he "has a duck" (owns, possesses) -- not that he "is having duck" (eats).


KonradKond8

      Mi ne havas anson sed mi fartas bone.


alifrahimi72

      Does anybody know the etymology of the word anaso?


mizinamo

      Does anybody know the etymology of the word anaso?

      Latin anas "duck".

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/anas#Latin

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.