"Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason."

Translation:I am doing well, because I have a duck.

September 10, 2015

87 Comments


Oceanotti

March 9, 2016

TrevorForeplay

Duck tales, woooooo

May 14, 2016

A_Konrad

Anasaj rakontoj, wooo

June 18, 2016

theFIZZYnator

Shouldn't it be Anasaj Rakontoj?

August 9, 2016

A_Konrad

Jes, dankon amiko!

August 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    anaso* :/

    July 23, 2016

Oceanotti

    You are so right! My bad!

    July 24, 2016

DanielMMal

    "Howard estas anaso."

    August 1, 2016

HowardJohn3

    Howard la anaso :)

    December 26, 2017

fearedbliss

    Kio estas tio?!

    June 11, 2016

ZoeWa1ker

    impact font is NOT acceptable i guess the joke was worth it and this was 2 years ago so im letting you off the hook

    May 5, 2018

LauriceP

    I always check the comments section when I come across weird sentences like this. Haha.

    Kiel oni diras "weird" en Esperanto?

    February 6, 2016

TrevorForeplay

    "Weird" en Esperanto estas "bizara".

    May 14, 2016

kmaheynoway

    I use a made up word "malnormala" which literally translates "unnormal". I just attached the prefix "mal" (which reverses a word's meaning) to the Esperanto word for normal, "normala."

    February 17, 2016

akq.galloway

    They're all made-up words :P

    August 16, 2016

jpentland

    sounds more like "abnormal"

    May 9, 2016

InsertGoodName

    I prefer that to what the other person suggested, really

    July 16, 2018

bonoodle

    stranga

    September 5, 2016

mensogulo

    laŭ mi: stulta afero aŭ pli simple: stultaĵo

    March 7, 2016

1997zqy

    Where can I buy a T-shirt like this? lol

    October 6, 2016

Bricxjo

    I want one!

    June 29, 2017

DanielleKr560190

    ME WANTS

    March 13, 2018

dusics95

    This sentence makes me happy ! ^^

    September 22, 2015

Demauscian

    Now i want a duck.

    February 5, 2016

EntropicIrony

    So do I...

    February 3, 2017

Aderight27

    I am feeling well because I have a duck and I am doing well because I have a duck mean the same ducking thing!!

    September 10, 2015

Hayden_Watson

    You need a duck, then you will do better :P

    September 17, 2015

hugofski

    Mi ne donas anaso ke flugas

    January 12, 2016

solumaenus

    ba dum tissssss

    September 23, 2017

Kliphph

    At first I thought this was "I fart well because I have an anus".

    July 30, 2016

AnnikaQED

    um....that's the "joke" and why it's so popular with some esperantists

    December 21, 2017

FaizalZahid

    Is this what Jimmy Neutron's father would say in Esperanto? O_O

    January 22, 2016

Varad211396

    Ahh yes, knabo genius Jimmy Neutron goes bilingual

    March 26, 2018

sspadaro81

    Mi ne fartas bone, ĉar anaso rigardas min!

    October 15, 2016

sbmassey

    Alan Moore would agree if his 'March of the Sinister Ducks' song is anything to go by

    https://youtu.be/QGL8Fx6SOjg

    September 23, 2018

Q-Allat

    Everybody should have a duck!

    January 29, 2016

Rafel91812

    Ducks are always popping everywhere. He he

    October 30, 2017

Zerr_

    I...I think I need a duck now.

    March 31, 2016

Razoner

    Therefore ducks bring good luck.

    October 3, 2015

BelleHunter

    Ah, ducks do indeed provide the best succour.

    February 29, 2016

annadeyoung

    remember children, ducks are the key to a person's happiness

    July 15, 2016

SaraMirinda

    Where does the word "anason" come from?

    October 1, 2016

mizinamo

    Probably Latin anas "duck".

    October 4, 2016

heronyx

    This sentence is quite dodgy in a very English manner.

    May 25, 2017

Jeendegraa

    why can't 'bone' be translated to 'good'? as in "i am doing good"

    January 25, 2016

AtalinaDove

    "I'm doing good" technically means "I'm doing an act of good" in English, not "I am doing well", which is grammatically the correct sentence.

    February 2, 2016

gantsdacier

    It's entirely possible to say "I'm good, thanks" or "I'm doing good, thanks". I tend to hear it more in American or Canadian settings but I hear it in the UK as well :)

    April 20, 2016

sdtrask1

    It is certainly possible and even common to say, "I'm good", but it is actually grammatically incorrect. I am in agreement with Atalina; good is an adjective. So, if I say, "I'm good", what I am saying is that I am morally upright and beneficent. Well is an adverb and describes HOW I am doing. Farti can be (more accurately) translated "to fare". So, mi fartas bone can be most succinctly translated as "I fare well". "Good" would not work there. (I realize no one would actually use the verb "fare", but this helps me.)

    April 20, 2017

liskarh

    Thank you. You made the obsessive compulsive editor inside me happy. :) And I also use the word "fare" to remember, and I think the first time I saw "fartas" I translated with the word "fare" and got it wrong. Way too out of date a word, I guess! x}

    April 15, 2018

drofdarbegg

    The word "ĉar" comes from the French "car" meaning "because".

    July 28, 2017

EVTurbo1

    Why a duck?

    February 25, 2016

jestillore

    Because a duck makes oneself happy. :D

    February 26, 2016

calebeby

    Read floors by patrick carman

    May 19, 2016

xMatisse95

    The question is why not?

    March 29, 2016

AnnikaQED

    It's a pun: "mI FARTas cxar mI HAVas AN AS on."

    December 21, 2017

zagadka314

    I think it is an Aflac joke

    September 20, 2016

HJuliaH

    Is it possible to say "I am doing great" in English?

    August 14, 2016

AnnikaQED

    "Mi fartas bonege."

    December 21, 2017

liskarh

    Lots of people say it, but as with the word "good," it's not grammatically correct.

    April 15, 2018

Marmalade312

    Little known fact: Carrying a live duck is a mood booster, as this sentence so sagely points out. ;)

    September 26, 2016

Geocub

    This answers that question in the Dutch Duolingo course... "Why do you have a duck?" "I am doing well because I have a duck" Oh, okay.

    June 28, 2017

KubeJay

    I keep reading ananason and writing pineapple. xD

    September 3, 2017

John_on_Du

    ducktales, woohoo

    December 5, 2017

fizzy224385

    ok well that's cool and but i don't give a duck

    .....shet

    March 30, 2016

gantsdacier

    And ducks fly together!

    April 20, 2016

tamasmama

    But what if I am doing well because I have duck? As in, I am eating a delicious plate of duck?

    April 27, 2016

verballyinsane

    That would be anasaĵo ;p (Dankon, mizinamo.)

    June 7, 2016

mizinamo

    anasaĵo (you dropped a letter)

    June 8, 2016

EvoheMaesa

    Instead of submitting 'I am doing well, because I have a duck' , I accidentally submitted 'I am going well, because I have a f*ck'..

    July 5, 2016

zagadka314

    Aflac

    September 20, 2016

MosesPeris

    Mi anasojn demetas grandan ovojn.

    December 18, 2016

EsperantoLearns

    I AM DOING SO WELL JUST CAUSE I GOT GEEEEEEEEEEEESE

    February 13, 2017

PVMTrang

    I can't help thinking that Fartas means Fart.

    June 13, 2017

Varad211396

    The joke is that mi FARTas bone cxar mi havas ANA(replace the A with a U)Son As in: i fart well because i have an anus

    March 26, 2018

GauravAgra16

    Duo estas ne vegetarano

    October 28, 2017

mizinamo

    havas anason means that he "has a duck" (owns, possesses) -- not that he "is having duck" (eats).

    October 28, 2017

Evoluighemulo

    At least that I got

    February 27, 2018

KonradKond8

    Mi ne havas anson sed mi fartas bone.

    July 5, 2018

Kubissx

    Mi ne pensis ke mi vidu ĉi tiun frazon denove, tiel malfrue en la kurso. Mi feliĉas pri tio!

    September 25, 2018

hetik

    If you don't like this sentence, go anason yourself!

    November 15, 2018

lucas.meows

    <3

    June 1, 2016

alexobviously

    relatable

    July 26, 2016

KingLaSerna

    Nigraĉulo kio??

    July 19, 2018

Omerzohar1

    In hebrew, anas is a raper.

    May 19, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.