"La kelnerino donas al la infano menuon."

Translation:The waitress gives the child a menu.

September 10, 2015

4 Comments


Aderight27

"The waitress gives to the child a menu" makes no sense whatsoever.

September 10, 2015

masukomi

it screwed me up too, but I think the problem is just that we're english speakers. I'm sure that there are many languages where this would be the preferred sentence structure.

January 31, 2016

vikungen

Maybe not in English, but if you're referring to the sentence: "la kelnerino donas al la infano menuon" then that sentence makes perfect sense as it doesn't matter where you place say the object "menuon" since it is marked as an object with the -n ending, thus we always know that this is what the waitress gave.

September 10, 2015

ajyro

Well that sentence makes sense to me, it's just worded really awkwardly.

March 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.