Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No te conviene estar aquí."

Translation:It is not convenient for you to be here.

5 years ago

20 Comments


shemp
shemp

The dictionary hints list advisable, why shouldn't that be a correct response?

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

It is now accepted.

4 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

And what about: "It is not in your best interest to be here."?

5 years ago

Diego47

de acuerdo totalmente

5 years ago

Namoran
Namoran

i did the same as it seemed the most natural but it did not accept it

5 years ago

jonbriden

Sorry, but I don't see how that is a translation?

Let's say I own a shop, and a customer walks in just as I am about to close, I say to the customer "It is not convenient for you to be here" - because I want to close my shop. Saying something like "It is not in your best interest to be here", sounds like a threat, or a very loaded statement at the least.

The correct translation is a sentence about the situation, which is inconvenient. Your version suddenly makes it about the person, and what is or is not in their best interests. They are not at all the same thing.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I did think the construction was about the person. "It is not convenient for you...." In your example I would have said: "Non me conviene que estás aquí." because it is not convenient for me.

5 years ago

jonbriden

The Spanish sentence is neutral, "conviene" means "it is convenient". The "it" refers to the situation, so the sentence gives a neutral point of view, which introduces some ambiguity. One might then ask, "Not convenient for who?".

The point is that the Spanish sentence does not say who, so nor should the English translation - and "best interest" appears nowhere.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

That leaves me in the dark of the function of "te".

5 years ago

jonbriden

"te" is the object pronoun. The subject of the sentence is the "it" which is imcluded in "conviene" = "it is convenient".

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Um, the Spanish sentence DOES say who it is important to: you. ¨TE conviene¨ means ¨it is convenient for/to you.¨

"Te" means "for/to you."

5 years ago

jonbriden

Yes, that is the OBJECT pronoun. The SUBJECT of the sentence is the IT of "conviene", which refers to the situation. I.e. The sentence is about the situation.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I don´t know why there´s no reply link on your post, xtempore, so I´ll post here. I´m not arguing that ¨te¨ is not an indirect object pronoun; that´s the point. I am saying that the Spanish sentence is not ambiguous. The ENGLISH sentence is ambiguous, but the ¨te¨ in the Spanish sentence has a clearer meaning.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Siebolt your answer is mine. It is now accepted.

5 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

"You shouldn't be here". is what I wrote. Is this translation far from what's implied here?

5 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

I have the same question.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

@ xtempore. Aren't we going in circles? I agree that the given translation is the most literal one and correct. On the other hand I ask myself why somebody says to me that is is not convenient for me to be somewhere. That would be something I know by myself, so I don't need telling. That is why I looked for another translation. In this case "best interest" etc. Perhaps you can suggest a better translation. Thanks.

5 years ago

jonbriden

"It is not convenient for you to be here" is a better translation. I don't understand why you feel the need to make it subjective and look for some alternate meaning. That's not what you do in translation.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Well, since Duolingo throws phrases without context to me, I feel the need to imagine a context, which helped me quite a lot of times to get to a correct translation. And I still wonder why somebody would tell me it is not convenient for me to be somewhere.

5 years ago

drepple
drepple

"Advisable" does not show up in Harper Collins' entry for convenir. Neither does Google translate display the word. This seems like a very strange translation to me.

5 years ago