1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are any of you going to the …

"Are any of you going to the park?"

Translation:Herhangi biriniz parka gidiyor mu?

September 10, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lyne590381

I dont understand why we ads "biriniz" ): can someone please analyse this sentence for me?

August 4, 2018

EhabMohey92

why not "Herhangi biriniz parka gidiyor muSUNUZ ?

November 27, 2016

Zesul

Because although "herhangi biriniz" is addressed to the second person, it is itself a third person pronoun. An easy way to understand it would be to replace "herhangi biriniz" by, say, "arkadasiniz" and ask if the final verb would require -sunuz. :)

December 7, 2017

modene1

Would Sizin biri(ni?) parka gidiyor mu? have the same meaning? If not, what does it mean (assuming it's correct).

September 10, 2015

Ilkei

"Sizin biri" is not correct in Turkish. You can however say "sizin biriniz", "sizlerden biri" or "sizlerden birisi". Please note that "sizin biriniz" is less likely to be used, it is not very common.

"Sizlerden birisi parka gidiyor mu?" has the same meaning with the sentence.

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

Or Sizlerin biri(si?) ?

September 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I think this is also wrong. it can only be "(sizin) biriniz" or "siz(ler)den biri(si)"

September 10, 2015

modene1

I also realised later it's probably slightly different in that it mean one of you rather than any of you

September 13, 2015

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Is it possible to omit "herhangi" here?

November 9, 2017

Ozlem1221

i think it depends how you're asking. herhangi : any + biriniz : of you maybe possible with "sizden birisi" : "one from/of you"

March 26, 2019

Stergi3

Biriniz, what is it exactly here?

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

One (bir) of you (-iniz)

July 15, 2018

el_kousy

Why gediyor_third person Not gediyorsun _second person

July 28, 2017

mizinamo

Because the subject is "one (of you)" -- and not "you".

July 28, 2017

el_kousy

Subject here is second person not third

July 28, 2017

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Is it possible to omit "herhangi" here?

November 9, 2017

amankumar583738

what is the meaning of biriniz

May 26, 2018

mizinamo

"one of you".

May 26, 2018

ummrak

What exactly does 'herhangi' mean?

February 4, 2019

Ozlem1221

hi ummrak it means "any" :)

March 26, 2019

ummrak

Thank u Ozlem :)

March 27, 2019

kliply

"Sizden biri" = "Herhangi biriniz", I think.

June 14, 2019

Izuchukwu1

This is my worst course. I have barely gotten anything right. So frustrating.

June 13, 2019

SunFlyingKite

The easy path and the difficult path both lead to the same place.

June 19, 2019

Kirsten58593

Each time you do it (again and again) you will be more familiar.

August 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.