Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are any of you going to the park?"

Translation:Herhangi biriniz parka gidiyor mu?

3 years ago

17 Comments


EhabMohey92

why not "Herhangi biriniz parka gidiyor muSUNUZ ?

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Because although "herhangi biriniz" is addressed to the second person, it is itself a third person pronoun. An easy way to understand it would be to replace "herhangi biriniz" by, say, "arkadasiniz" and ask if the final verb would require -sunuz. :)

9 months ago

modene1

Would Sizin biri(ni?) parka gidiyor mu? have the same meaning? If not, what does it mean (assuming it's correct).

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

"Sizin biri" is not correct in Turkish. You can however say "sizin biriniz", "sizlerden biri" or "sizlerden birisi". Please note that "sizin biriniz" is less likely to be used, it is not very common.

"Sizlerden birisi parka gidiyor mu?" has the same meaning with the sentence.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Or Sizlerin biri(si?) ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I think this is also wrong. it can only be "(sizin) biriniz" or "siz(ler)den biri(si)"

3 years ago

modene1

I also realised later it's probably slightly different in that it mean one of you rather than any of you

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Is it possible to omit "herhangi" here?

10 months ago

Lyne590381

I dont understand why we ads "biriniz" ): can someone please analyse this sentence for me?

1 month ago

el_kousy

Why gediyor_third person Not gediyorsun _second person

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because the subject is "one (of you)" -- and not "you".

1 year ago

el_kousy

Subject here is second person not third

1 year ago

amankumar583738

what is the meaning of biriniz

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"one of you".

3 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Biriniz, what is it exactly here?

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

One (bir) of you (-iniz)

2 months ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Is it possible to omit "herhangi" here?

10 months ago