1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse lei stava con il suo f…

"Forse lei stava con il suo fidanzato."

Translation:Maybe she was with her boyfriend.

October 31, 2013

36 Comments


collhughes

Can someone help me out? Why doesn't "Maybe she was with her boyfriend" translate into "Forse lei ERA con il suo fidanzato"? I thought "stare" = to stay. Is there a rule about when "stare" functions more like "essere"? Because I've seen it happen quite a bit....


Al-kz

Maybe by now you already know why, but it could help new people. Essere means 'to be something', and Stare means 'to be somewhere'.

It's the same with the past tense. Essere (Lei era), would mean 'she was something': She was fast (Lei ERA veloce) and Stare (Lei stava) would mean 'she was in some place or in some situation': She was with her friends (Lei STAVA con i suoi amici).

Hopefully I was clear enough :D


Catia9

Thanks so much, what a good explanation.


794416

A very good explanation. Helps a lot. Thank you


Cheryl39110

A great explanation, thank you so much.


Esther485620

Very enlightening thank you!


Stumbler

It rejected "fiancé" (with the acute accent which the spell corrector automatically added) and wanted it without the accent (which I can't even type in this comment because it keeps adding automatically). This is definitely the stupidest rejection ever by Duolingo, and that's saying a lot!


ilynm

Same problem... I agree completely!


birkos

Duolingo still hasn't fixed this annoying error


hotlittledago

Totally thought it was "She was with his boyfriend" and I was like OOOOOOohHHHHHHHHH


Jae633849

It could actually be that, technically!


_Andiamo_

Isn't con+il=col?


Ariaflame

Although there have been people saying that col is rather archaic and not used so much these days.


Pat590727

of course it could mean 'perhaps she was with his boyfriend' . . .


liagiulian

"Col" è una preposizione articolata, formata dalla preposizione semplice "con" e dall'articolo "il". In italiano è corretto dire "col". controllate!


DeArchitect

HMM, who needed to know?


Waterflea1

I wrote 'Perhaps she was staying with her boyfriend', but it wasn't accepted.


Jessica718726

I interpreted it mean that maybe she didn't dump the jerk after all?

Example: I thought Kelly would be out tonight. I heard her boyfriend cheated. Response: Maybe she stayed with her boyfriend?


Sabrina789766

you got it! In Italy we use To BE with someone if you are in the same place at the same moment.(io SONO al cinema con Marco) if you say ''io sto con Marco'' it means you are engaged with him or you are dating him ...or you want to play in the same team with him......


LiamRowe

[Edit] Thanks for the confirmation below, Suo can be eeither his or her :)


Viaggiatore

No, it mens "his" or "her". It has the form "suo" here (masculine singular) because it agrees with the masculine singular "fidanzato."


StephanGop

Got that - and agree - "suo" can mean "his" or "her". This gives two totally different meanings. So the NEW question is: how do you in Italian differenciate between the two???


Robert450192

Could "il suo" also mean "your" ? Certainly makes for a more interesting sentence.


Ariaflame

In the written form for it to mean 'your' (using the formal you) you would need to use 'il Suo fidanzato' (capitalise the suo)


kurzebingo

four years with duo soon, wow


belsazar0

I think your boyfriend I can use too.


Libellule808

Wouldn't that need to be "stesse"? Imperfetto subjunctive?


AnthonyMon970776

sanno i suoi genitori?


AndreLHeyns

Just interested to know whether "was" could be replaced by "stayed"? Thanks


NerissaKis

I'm a bit confused by "fidanzato", which surely suggests that the couple are engaged or affianced? English distinguishes between "boyfriend"/"girlfriend" and "fiance/ fiancee" (my keyboard doesn't have acute accents).


Joe227313

In English there is a big difference between boyfriend (girlfriend) and fiancé. In Italian they both seem to be represented by fidanzato (fidanzata). Are there any words in Italian that clearly represent the difference between someone with whom one has a relationship and someone who one is pledged to marry.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.