1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, but it is recent."

"Yes, but it is recent."

Translation:Sí, pero es reciente.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


EastMountain

Why can't this be "...está reciente"?


MariaFatim193917

Why can it not be está? We are talking about a temporary state, no? ;/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Time references use ser rather than estar. Ten years from now, event X will still have been recent relative to event Y. You will always have had that lunch an hour before you got that phone call. That phone call will always have come at 2:30 pm on Tuesday, September 2, 2014.


EdwardDov

i think it would be helpful if there was a lesson about what ser and estar and their conjugations LITERALLY mean. There seems to be some idiomatic barrier that keeps people (me) from understanding the difference


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both "ser" and "estar" literally mean "to be". But different languages divide up their semantic spaces differently. English does not differentiate between "to be happy" (a transient state) and "to be human" (an inherent quality). Spanish does.


EdwardDov

I had to go look up the etymology Estar comes from a latin word meaning to stand Ser comes from a latin word that means "i sit" This only barely helps haha, sigh...


tarango1125

why not "si, sino es reciente


caiser

Most of time you need a negative sentence before the "sino"

  • I don't want beer, but water: No quiero cerveza sino agua.

okiol

English uses but for some very different concepts. The but that becomes sino in Spanish, is actually the same word as without in Swedish... And sin is without in Spanish. The build up is: first you explain what the world is not like, and then you explain what it is like, like a correction of the negative first statement. And the second part is a alternative possibility to the first one. For example: i don't date men, but women. The earth is not flat, but round, I am not smart, but dumb... We could've also said: I don't date men. I date women. But that is longer and repetitive.

This concept is completely separated from the word pero in Spanish, as well as Swedish.


debbieb61

Why is "Sí, pero es recién." incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "recién" is an adverb, not an adjective. It's essentially saying, "Yes, but it is newly."


gerlonm

why not: "si, pero eso es reciente" isn't correct?


caiser

There is not "that" in English sentence to translate to "eso"


newbaconings

I love how I got this after "I am poor" , hahahaha.


escribelibre

Can we not use nuevo or último here as well?


caiser

No, recent can be the last or a new thing, event... but not necesaryly. It can be too the first or an old thing.


escribelibre

OK, so I suppose that without more context, it is hard to know whether those words will make sense, then?

Put another way, have you ever heard someone say:

"Sí, pero es nuevo." "Sí, pero es último."

Actually, I think you're right about último. "Sí, pero es último" would probably translate to: "Yes, but it is last." But how about nuevo?

How frequently/commonly do people use the word reciente?


caiser

Recent is a word relative to the time period that yo are talking about. For example Middle Age is more recent than Prehistory, or all inventions in the Contemporary Age are recent but most of them are really old.


SecretSodaPen

The el is what messed me up


briancha.island

How do I know when to use pero and sino? I know many people have posted great advice on when to use these but I would love to read a paragraph(or two) that sums up what everybody says. Please?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Pero" is "but" as in "however".

I want to cook, but I am too tired.
Quiero cocinar, pero estoy demasiado cansada.

"Sino" is "but rather" as in "not this but rather that instead".
I do not drink beer, but rather [I drink] wine.
No bebo cerveza sino [bebo] vino.


AlexxCanyon

Why is eres wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"eres" goes with "tu".


AlexxCanyon

Thanks for telling me 2 years ago

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.