"Yes, but it is recent."

Translation:Sí, pero es reciente.

January 3, 2013

22 Comments


EastMountain

Why can't this be "...está reciente"?

February 25, 2014

MariaFatim193917

Why can it not be está? We are talking about a temporary state, no? ;/

August 18, 2014

Rae.F

Time references use ser rather than estar. Ten years from now, event X will still have been recent relative to event Y. You will always have had that lunch an hour before you got that phone call. That phone call will always have come at 2:30 pm on Tuesday, September 2, 2014.

September 3, 2014

EdwardDov

i think it would be helpful if there was a lesson about what ser and estar and their conjugations LITERALLY mean. There seems to be some idiomatic barrier that keeps people (me) from understanding the difference

August 25, 2016

Rae.F

Both "ser" and "estar" literally mean "to be". But different languages divide up their semantic spaces differently. English does not differentiate between "to be happy" (a transient state) and "to be human" (an inherent quality). Spanish does.

August 25, 2016

EdwardDov

I had to go look up the etymology Estar comes from a latin word meaning to stand Ser comes from a latin word that means "i sit" This only barely helps haha, sigh...

August 25, 2016

tarango1125

why not "si, sino es reciente

August 8, 2013

caiser

Most of time you need a negative sentence before the "sino"

  • I don't want beer, but water: No quiero cerveza sino agua.
August 8, 2013

okiol

English uses but for some very different concepts. The but that becomes sino in Spanish, is actually the same word as without in Swedish... And sin is without in Spanish. The build up is: first you explain what the world is not like, and then you explain what it is like, like a correction of the negative first statement. And the second part is a alternative possibility to the first one. For example: i don't date men, but women. The earth is not flat, but round, I am not smart, but dumb... We could've also said: I don't date men. I date women. But that is longer and repetitive.

This concept is completely separated from the word pero in Spanish, as well as Swedish.

April 3, 2014

gerlonm

why not: "si, pero eso es reciente" isn't correct?

January 3, 2013

caiser

There is not "that" in English sentence to translate to "eso"

January 4, 2013

newbaconings

I love how I got this after "I am poor" , hahahaha.

November 26, 2014

escribelibre

Can we not use nuevo or último here as well?

June 2, 2013

caiser

No, recent can be the last or a new thing, event... but not necesaryly. It can be too the first or an old thing.

June 2, 2013

escribelibre

OK, so I suppose that without more context, it is hard to know whether those words will make sense, then?

Put another way, have you ever heard someone say:

"Sí, pero es nuevo." "Sí, pero es último."

Actually, I think you're right about último. "Sí, pero es último" would probably translate to: "Yes, but it is last." But how about nuevo?

How frequently/commonly do people use the word reciente?

June 3, 2013

caiser

Recent is a word relative to the time period that yo are talking about. For example Middle Age is more recent than Prehistory, or all inventions in the Contemporary Age are recent but most of them are really old.

June 3, 2013

SecretSodaPen

The el is what messed me up

September 10, 2015

briancha.island

How do I know when to use pero and sino? I know many people have posted great advice on when to use these but I would love to read a paragraph(or two) that sums up what everybody says. Please?

October 19, 2015

debbieb61

Why is "Sí, pero es recién." incorrect?

February 19, 2017

Rae.F

Because "recién" is an adverb, not an adjective. It's essentially saying, "Yes, but it is newly."

February 19, 2017

KewlerKewlen

Why is eres wrong?

July 28, 2017

Rae.F

"eres" goes with "tu".

July 29, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.