"Yes, but it is recent."

Translation:Sí, pero es reciente.

5 years ago

24 Comments


EHigashiyama

Why can't this be "...está reciente"?

4 years ago

MariaFatim193917

Why can it not be está? We are talking about a temporary state, no? ;/

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Time references use ser rather than estar. Ten years from now, event X will still have been recent relative to event Y. You will always have had that lunch an hour before you got that phone call. That phone call will always have come at 2:30 pm on Tuesday, September 2, 2014.

4 years ago

EdwardDov

i think it would be helpful if there was a lesson about what ser and estar and their conjugations LITERALLY mean. There seems to be some idiomatic barrier that keeps people (me) from understanding the difference

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Both "ser" and "estar" literally mean "to be". But different languages divide up their semantic spaces differently. English does not differentiate between "to be happy" (a transient state) and "to be human" (an inherent quality). Spanish does.

2 years ago

EdwardDov

I had to go look up the etymology Estar comes from a latin word meaning to stand Ser comes from a latin word that means "i sit" This only barely helps haha, sigh...

2 years ago

tarango1125

why not "si, sino es reciente

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Most of time you need a negative sentence before the "sino"

  • I don't want beer, but water: No quiero cerveza sino agua.
5 years ago

okiol

English uses but for some very different concepts. The but that becomes sino in Spanish, is actually the same word as without in Swedish... And sin is without in Spanish. The build up is: first you explain what the world is not like, and then you explain what it is like, like a correction of the negative first statement. And the second part is a alternative possibility to the first one. For example: i don't date men, but women. The earth is not flat, but round, I am not smart, but dumb... We could've also said: I don't date men. I date women. But that is longer and repetitive.

This concept is completely separated from the word pero in Spanish, as well as Swedish.

4 years ago

gerlonm
gerlonm

why not: "si, pero eso es reciente" isn't correct?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

There is not "that" in English sentence to translate to "eso"

5 years ago

escribelibre

Can we not use nuevo or último here as well?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

No, recent can be the last or a new thing, event... but not necesaryly. It can be too the first or an old thing.

5 years ago

escribelibre

OK, so I suppose that without more context, it is hard to know whether those words will make sense, then?

Put another way, have you ever heard someone say:

"Sí, pero es nuevo." "Sí, pero es último."

Actually, I think you're right about último. "Sí, pero es último" would probably translate to: "Yes, but it is last." But how about nuevo?

How frequently/commonly do people use the word reciente?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Recent is a word relative to the time period that yo are talking about. For example Middle Age is more recent than Prehistory, or all inventions in the Contemporary Age are recent but most of them are really old.

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why can't it be mas instead of pero

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It can be but they forget to include it in the database

5 years ago

newbaconings
newbaconings

I love how I got this after "I am poor" , hahahaha.

3 years ago

SecretSodaPen

The el is what messed me up

3 years ago

briancha.island

How do I know when to use pero and sino? I know many people have posted great advice on when to use these but I would love to read a paragraph(or two) that sums up what everybody says. Please?

3 years ago

debbieb61

Why is "Sí, pero es recién." incorrect?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "recién" is an adverb, not an adjective. It's essentially saying, "Yes, but it is newly."

1 year ago

KewlerKewlen

Why is eres wrong?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"eres" goes with "tu".

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.