"Det er et jordbær."

Translation:It is a strawberry.

September 10, 2015

17 Comments


RhydianDavies

Having only seen "det" so far in this course, I assumed it was translated as "this" vs "that". How would you say "This is a strawberry?" Should "this" be accepted here?

September 10, 2015

grydolva

This translates to "Dette". This is a strawberry = "Dette er et jordbær" (holding it up, touching). That is a strawberry = "Det der er et jordbær" (pointing, "det der" sort of means that there). "Det er et jordbær" has a neutral meaning, it's a strawberry.

September 10, 2015

RhydianDavies

Tusen takk!

September 10, 2015

frenchlearner53

I hear "De er et jordbær" every time. Is there a way to tell "det" and "de" apart that will come with practice, or do they sound the same? And if they sound the same, then on a type what you hear exercise, should "De er et jordbær" be accepted? After all, with some of Duo's sentences, it's perfectly reasonable....

April 7, 2016

grydolva

The T of "det" is always silent, it should sound like [deh]. Whilst "de" is pronounced like [dee].

April 12, 2016

frenchlearner53

Thank you! I guessed there was probably something I was missing, and there was! :-)

April 12, 2016

Remik796352

What is the difference between 'en' and 'et' ?

March 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

en is the indefinite article for masculine nouns.
et is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.

Feminine nouns may use either ei or en.

March 10, 2016

Seagull25

"De" & "Det" sound the same. It's difficult to define the difference at once..:)

April 27, 2016

frenchlearner53

Not quite the same. "det" should sound like [deh] and "de" should sound like [dee]. It might take you a little to get used to it, but you'll learn to tell the difference fairly quickly. :-)

April 27, 2016

Seagull25

Ok. I understud. I'll try to listen to their sound more carefully. It seems there's not another way.. :-) Thank you! Takk så mye! :-)

April 27, 2016

frenchlearner53

I have to admit that it would be entirely possible to have "De er et jordbær" on Duolingo, even if extremely unlikely in real life. :-D So yes, you just need to train your ears. :-) Bare hyggelig!

April 27, 2016

HTVWI

I don't have a dipthong on my keyboard and keep being marked incorrect for my spelling.

May 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.
March 9, 2018

Haircuts

The dipthong is below where you type your answer. You just click it. Maybe you need to update Adobe or something if it is not showing up on your screen.

June 3, 2017

aerobolt256

On windows: Alt+0198 = Æ | Alt+0230 = æ. On Apple: alt/option+' " = æ alt/option+shift+' " = Æ.

August 1, 2017

NAlFL9

Wait wait jordbaer as a writing English did not worked..

November 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.