1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La dosiero estu preta morgaŭ…

"La dosiero estu preta morgaŭ."

Translation:The file should be ready tomorrow.

September 10, 2015

20 Comments


Kdhy11

OK, I thnk I've found something that might help explain the estu/estus issue with this exercise. In a different comment stream, but on this same exercise, one of the commentators said that "estu" here would be like a (polite) command.

So I tried a version of English that carries that connotation, and IT WORKED! (It was accepted.)

is to / are to in English can carry the sense of command: The file is to be ready tomorrow (ACCEPTED)

Other examples in English (I'm making these up): Students are to hand in their papers on Monday. Lecturers are to arrive ahead of time. Parents are not to leave children unattended.

BUT: Drivers must not use cell phones while driving. (This is too serious a prohibition to muddle around "politely" with the is to / are to construction.)

It would be interesting to see how some of the more expert Esperantists aboard would translate these.

I think the confusion mainly arose here because of a (perhaps too-liberal) use of "should" for any and all situations where it's a possible translation. At this level we're coming face-to-face with finer shades of meaning than in the earlier levels. Is to / are to allows for some of the shading that Esperanto seems to imply with estu / estus.


snailsnail1

My comment was intercepted when the app crashed. Would another translation be "The file will be ready tomorrow"?


snailsnail1

Or "ready the file by/for tomorrow"?


mizinamo

Would another translation be "The file will be ready tomorrow"?

No. That would be estos preta.


Kenecxjo

Kdhy, Mi entute konsentas kun vi !


mikewhcheung

Can "estu" be "would be" as well?


mizinamo

Not really - it's more "shall be, must be" if the subject is third person.

"Would be" is conditional and so I'd write "estus" in Esperanto (note the -s at the end).


mikewhcheung

Oh I mixed up -u and -us! Dankon!


mizinamo

No. The "must" is just the -u ending.

"estu" is more like "shall be".

Vi estu pli singardema: Be more careful. You should be more careful.

Tiu kuko ne estas bona. Refaru ĝin, kaj la venonta kuko estu pli dolĉa. This cake is not good. Re-make it, and the next one shall be/should be sweeter.

So it's not "should be ready tomorrow" in the sense of "I guess it'll be ready tomorrow" but in the sense of "it had better be ready tomorrow, or else".


donaldo_zouras

"shall be" is accepted, but not "will be". I get this wrong consistently. I really don't understand how the imperative form of "to be" can be translated as "should be".


mizinamo

Third-person imperatives are a bit unusual in English in the first place, outside fixed formulas such as "Long live the king!".


bmatsuo

If I didn't want to elevate the hopes of my esperantisto boss too much would saying, "la dosiero estus preta morgaŭ" add uncertainty and lower his expectations?

You have to underpromise and overdeliver ;)


mizinamo

I think it would feel as if something is missing.

"The file would be ready tomorrow...." ... if... what?


HuckleSmothered

Am I the only one that feels estu is confusing? Saying, "La dosiero devus/devos esti preta morgaŭ" or "La dosiero devus/devos preti morgaŭ" seems so much more straightforward. Now if I were talking to a person about their readiness, I could see saying, "Estu preta morgaŭ" (Be ready tomorrow).

I just got a different version of this question and it does accept "... devus esti ...".


Francisco22893

"estu" is an order, you have to do it, where "should be" is an order, only if it relies on you, it can also mean "if everythings goes well..." so "estu" = "has to be", no ?


LouisSepdekdu

Hint for French speakers, estu in the 3rd person would be rendered in French as a subjunctive: "Que le fichier soit prêt demain."


HaleySheepHard

What would be the difference between using "la dosiero estu preta" and "la dosiero estus preta".

Why doesn't this use the conditional -us?


mizinamo

What would be the difference between using "la dosiero estu preta" and "la dosiero estus preta".

  • La dosieru estu preta "The document shall be ready" (command)
  • La dosieru estus preta "The document would be ready" (conditional)

HaleySheepHard

Thanks, that makes sense!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.