"La dosiero estu preta morgaŭ."

Translation:The file should be ready tomorrow.

September 10, 2015

11 Comments


mikewhcheung

Can "estu" be "would be" as well?

September 15, 2015

mizinamo

Not really - it's more "shall be, must be" if the subject is third person.

"Would be" is conditional and so I'd write "estus" in Esperanto (note the -s at the end).

September 15, 2015

mikewhcheung

Oh I mixed up -u and -us! Dankon!

September 15, 2015

bmatsuo

If I didn't want to elevate the hopes of my esperantisto boss too much would saying, "la dosiero estus preta morgaŭ" add uncertainty and lower his expectations?

You have to underpromise and overdeliver ;)

May 11, 2016

mizinamo

I think it would feel as if something is missing.

"The file would be ready tomorrow...." ... if... what?

May 11, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Estu = must ?

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

No. The "must" is just the -u ending.

"estu" is more like "shall be".

Vi estu pli singardema: Be more careful. You should be more careful.

Tiu kuko ne estas bona. Refaru ĝin, kaj la venonta kuko estu pli dolĉa. This cake is not good. Re-make it, and the next one shall be/should be sweeter.

So it's not "should be ready tomorrow" in the sense of "I guess it'll be ready tomorrow" but in the sense of "it had better be ready tomorrow, or else".

September 10, 2015

donaldo_zouras

"shall be" is accepted, but not "will be". I get this wrong consistently. I really don't understand how the imperative form of "to be" can be translated as "should be".

April 20, 2016

mizinamo

Third-person imperatives are a bit unusual in English in the first place, outside fixed formulas such as "Long live the king!".

April 20, 2016

Kdhy11

OK, I thnk I've found something that might help explain the estu/estus issue with this exercise. In a different comment stream, but on this same exercise, one of the commentators said that "estu" here would be like a (polite) command.

So I tried a version of English that carries that connotation, and IT WORKED! (It was accepted.)

is to / are to in English can carry the sense of command: The file is to be ready tomorrow (ACCEPTED)

Other examples in English (I'm making these up): Students are to hand in their papers on Monday. Lecturers are to arrive ahead of time. Parents are not to leave children unattended.

BUT: Drivers must not use cell phones while driving. (This is too serious a prohibition to muddle around "politely" with the is to / are to construction.)

It would be interesting to see how some of the more expert Esperantists aboard would translate these.

I think the confusion mainly arose here because of a (perhaps too-liberal) use of "should" for any and all situations where it's a possible translation. At this level we're coming face-to-face with finer shades of meaning than in the earlier levels. Is to / are to allows for some of the shading that Esperanto seems to imply with estu / estus.

December 12, 2018

Francisco22893

"estu" is an order, you have to do it, where "should be" is an order, only if it relies on you, it can also mean "if everythings goes well..." so "estu" = "has to be", no ?

January 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.