"Él y yo somos casi de la misma altura."

Translation:He and I are almost of the same height.

5 years ago

23 Comments


shemp
shemp

In english the phrase "almost the same height" is preferable to "almost of the same height". I thought when we translate we should pick the best phrase in new language, not word for word in old language.

5 years ago

droma
droma

duolingo accepts "almost the same height"

5 years ago

royalhalo
royalhalo

They didn't with me. I just reported it.

4 years ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

I do not agree, shemp. "We are of the same height" (or, similarly, "of the same age", or " of the same mind") is more formal but not wrong. It means that our heights are the same.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

My comment should have specified that I was referring to American English only. I am uncertain if in Great Britain those phrases would be used. I do agree that "of the same mind" is used in the US. But "of the same age" would connote same epoch/time period, not same personal age. And I have never seen or heard anyone use " of the same height". I live on the east coast of the US, maybe your comment applies to another area?

4 years ago

rookiecodemaster

Really, I feel like the "of" in not required. After all, it didn't translate "Tengo veintedos anos" as "I have 22 years", it translated it as "I am 22 years old."

5 years ago

Tessmolloy123

Why is nearly the same height not accepted?

4 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

Please accept 'nearly the same height.' Thxbye.

4 years ago

contratiempo

because DL only accepts a small subset of the correct answers. I got dinged for "nearly" as well.

4 years ago

Pat_Murphy

Strangely enough, it accepted "about the same height".

3 years ago

KarlosFandangio

I wonder if they actually correct the errors we find, because it seems to me that this site is littered with errors! Of course ''nearly the same height'' should be accepted.

4 years ago

melane
melane

I agree with shemp. It is more idiomatically correct to say "almost the same height".

5 years ago

saritalin

I went with 'about the same height' but no luck.

4 years ago

rossruth

I do not understand why "He and I are nearly the same height" is not correct, especially since the two meanings given for 'casi' are: almost and nearly

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Spanish dictionary translates "nearly" as "casi." All you nearly's should take comfort that you are correct.

4 years ago

JohnEnnis3
JohnEnnis3

I alsoo used 'the same height' and it was rejected

6 months ago

CiprianGraphics

It corrects my ''approximately'' for ''casi'' with the word ''roughly''. ''Roughly'' means ''approximately'' in this context, so please correct.

4 months ago

KeithProud

"He and I are just about the same height" was rejected.

4 months ago

Acott

Yes, this is a mistranslation on duolingo's part.

5 years ago

Dobesaurus_

duolingo gives 'altitude' as 1 of the definitions of the word; would "he and I are almost at the same altitude" be acceptable? I got marked wrong.

4 years ago

JamesBoudreau

Do we always use "de" after "casi"? I wondered if "...casi la misma altura." would be correct?

4 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

"of the same height" is not acceptable English really.

4 years ago

hud214
hud214

Me and him are almost the same height.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.