1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen du boteloj da biero por …

"Jen du boteloj da biero por vi!"

Translation:Here are two bottles of beer for you!

September 10, 2015

29 Comments


blueandnerdy

Kaj vi estas urso.


DrKriegerPhD

Naŭdek-naŭ boteloj da biero sur la muro, naŭdek-naŭ boteloj da biero


PatriciaJH

Vi prenas unu malsupren kaj fordoni ĉirkaŭ...


BrandonVillines

Naŭdek-ok boteloj da biero sur la muro!


Rippler

They had a bunch hanging on the wall over there. When I left, there were at least ninety.


Labrat7

Is there not a single verb in that sentence?


csi

I guess "jen" acts like a verb in this sentence. Like French "voilá". Voilá deux bouteilles de bière pour vous! There is no verb in the French sentence either.


solidgitarius

Voilà comes from voir là, "see there".


csi

That's cool! I did not know that! Of course, it makes sense :)


FredCapp

Similarly jen is often translated as "See (t)here."


Sukram1947

Right you are! It's also like that in serbo-croatian: "Evo dve flaše pivo za vas!" Živeli! À votre santé! Je via sano!


BastouXII

I've put "Here are two beer bottles for you" and it was rejected. Shouldn't it be accepted as well?


Lane24

I think in that case it would be, "du bieraj boteloj". "Two beer bottles" sounds like you're handing the person just bottles without beer inside them, although it would probably be clear which way you meant it from context.


Sukram1947

Actually, this reminds me that we learned in a former lesson that there is a difference between "Botelo da biero" > a bottle of beer (with beer inside!) and "botelo de biero" > a beer bottle (a bootle designed for containing beer).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't know if they are beer bottles or water bottles or baby bottles, do we?


ScottMasew

Wish there was a way to make them speak slower. Could not understand it.


[deactivated user]

    Have you tried pressing "Control + Shift + Space"? Keep note that this only works on Windows as far as I know. As far as I know, the keyboard shortcut doesn't work on Mac OS X though (the OS that I am using) or the mobile apps.


Alphaf

    [26/11/15] It doesn't work in the Esperanto course.


    [deactivated user]

      Ho. Perhaps they may add it eventually.


serenosaur

      Nur du boteloj?


Owleye321

      I don't understand why it's not "botelojn". It seems to be the object of the sentence and there is no preposition before it.


Rae.F

      No, it's not the direct object of any verb.


reissecup

      s-sed mi estas tro juna!


Rae.F

      Eble estas radiko biero aŭ zingibro biero!


hugglesaim

      Lets hope this doesnt ecourage underage drinking in the children that play this...


Rae.F

      They can have root beer.


FredCapp

      Mi tre ŝatas radikbieron

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.