"Jen du boteloj da biero por vi!"

Translation:Here are two bottles of beer for you!

September 10, 2015

27 Comments


blueandnerdy

Kaj vi estas urso.

September 10, 2015

DrKriegerPhD

Naŭdek-naŭ boteloj da biero sur la muro, naŭdek-naŭ boteloj da biero

October 10, 2015

PatriciaJH

Vi prenas unu malsupren kaj fordoni ĉirkaŭ...

March 8, 2016

BrandonVillines

Naŭdek-ok boteloj da biero sur la muro!

December 2, 2016

Rippler

They had a bunch hanging on the wall over there. When I left, there were at least ninety.

December 24, 2015

Labrat7

Is there not a single verb in that sentence?

October 24, 2015

csi

I guess "jen" acts like a verb in this sentence. Like French "voilá". Voilá deux bouteilles de bière pour vous! There is no verb in the French sentence either.

October 24, 2015

solidgitarius

Voilà comes from voir là, "see there".

March 31, 2016

csi

That's cool! I did not know that! Of course, it makes sense :)

April 1, 2016

Sukram1947

Right you are! It's also like that in serbo-croatian: "Evo dve flaše pivo za vas!" Živeli! À votre santé! Je via sano!

December 14, 2015

BastouXII

I've put "Here are two beer bottles for you" and it was rejected. Shouldn't it be accepted as well?

October 27, 2015

Lane24

I think in that case it would be, "du bieraj boteloj". "Two beer bottles" sounds like you're handing the person just bottles without beer inside them, although it would probably be clear which way you meant it from context.

November 8, 2015

Sukram1947

Actually, this reminds me that we learned in a former lesson that there is a difference between "Botelo da biero" > a bottle of beer (with beer inside!) and "botelo de biero" > a beer bottle (a bootle designed for containing beer).

December 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We don't know if they are beer bottles or water bottles or baby bottles, do we?

December 28, 2015

ScottMasew

Wish there was a way to make them speak slower. Could not understand it.

November 4, 2015

Falsafaa

Have you tried pressing "Control + Shift + Space"? Keep note that this only works on Windows as far as I know. As far as I know, the keyboard shortcut doesn't work on Mac OS X though (the OS that I am using) or the mobile apps.

November 16, 2015

Alphaf

[26/11/15] It doesn't work in the Esperanto course.

November 26, 2015

Falsafaa

Ho. Perhaps they may add it eventually.

November 26, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Ne dankon XP

July 4, 2016

Owleye321

I don't understand why it's not "botelojn". It seems to be the object of the sentence and there is no preposition before it.

September 1, 2016

Rae.F

No, it's not the direct object of any verb.

December 15, 2016

reissecup

s-sed mi estas tro juna!

April 26, 2017

Rae.F

Eble estas radiko biero aŭ zingibro biero!

April 26, 2017

errant1

Dankon!

May 21, 2017

serenosaur

Nur du boteloj?

July 7, 2017

hugglesaim

Lets hope this doesnt ecourage underage drinking in the children that play this...

July 27, 2017

Rae.F

They can have root beer.

July 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.