"Kio estas ordinara ne estas speciala."

Translation:What is ordinary is not special.

September 10, 2015

22 Comments


meerness1

What is ordinary at one time may be special in another. What is ordinary to one person may be special to another. What is ordinary in one place may be special in another.

Nothing should be taken for granted.

November 18, 2015

ConorFingleton

What is special is not set in stone. It's more abstract than it is concrete, and so should not be taken for granite.

January 15, 2016

-Zorua-

Philosophy and a pun both...nice work.

June 27, 2016

BlazeCyndaquil

This isn't necessarily disagreeing with what has been said here, but I think there is something to be added to this discussion.

To me, the word "ordinary" describes something with lack of apparent special features, or something that is very common. The word "special" describes something either being precious or distinctive.

So, I would say that ordinary things are often special. To consider things like basic liberties and freedoms, loyalty to friends and family as ordinary (after all, they are quite common, at least in the places where I have lived) and therefore of lesser value is a big mistake. These things are often the most important; they have become common because of their value, not in spite of it.

October 17, 2016

solidgitarius

But we are all special snowflakes, aren't we?

December 1, 2015

Rippler

"I was raised up believing I was somehow unique,

Like a snowflake distinct among snowflakes, unique in each way you can see.

And now after some thinking, I'd say I'd rather be

A functioning cog in some great machinery serving something beyond me."

~Fleet Foxes, Helplessness Blues

April 2, 2016

meenyo

Is the translation grammatically correct in English? p.s. I'm not a English native speaker. Thanks

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, it's fine.

"What is ordinary" is a headless relative clause -- you could consider it an abbreviation of something like "Something that is ordinary".

The clause "What is ordinary", as a whole, then can be used grammatically much like the "something" could be used - for example, as the subject of "___ is not special".

September 10, 2015

meenyo

Ah so, dankon, MIzinamo.

September 10, 2015

ActualGoat

Well, it could either be the supplied translation, or something close to 'That, which is ordinary, is not special'.

November 20, 2015

mizinamo

If you omitted the commas, I would agree with you, but with the commas - where "which is ordinary" is a non-restrictive relative clause - I think it doesn't work as a translation of this sentence, because then the subject is missing.

Your sentence could be a translation of "Tio, kio estas ordinara, ne estas speciala" (I would put the commas in Esperanto as well).

November 21, 2015

ActualGoat

Ah okay, thanks.

November 21, 2015

SamuelSettle

"Ĉiu estas speciala, Dash." "Kio estas alia maniero diri neniu estas." -The Incredibles

November 19, 2015

AlexeiNewt

OMG! An Esperanto antonym that doesn't use mal :O

June 17, 2016

jake3389

If these words were antonyms, then "speciala" and "malordinara" would translate to the same word(s) in English. But they translate to "special" and "unusual/extraordinary" respectively; they have slightly different meanings.

October 2, 2016

Rippler

Hobbits.

April 2, 2016

farl_

Diri, ke cxio estas speciala, estas simpla metodo por diri, ke nenio estas speciala.

September 13, 2016

claire_resurgent

Kiam ĉiu estos speciala, tiam neniu estos.

September 23, 2016

tuxayo

Ĉu

malordinara == neordinara == speciala ?

ordinara == nespeciala == malspeciala ?

October 23, 2017

lotus-speech

I tried "Whatever is ordinary isn't special", but it wasn't accepted. Is "whatever" really wrong in this sentence?

January 14, 2018

mizinamo

I can imagine the course wants you to differentiate between kio "what" and kio ajn "whatever".

January 14, 2018

lotus-speech

Right, thank you. I haven't really looked at the usage of "ajn".

January 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.