1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Admit that you are sorry for…

"Admit that you are sorry for what you did!"

Translation:Konfesu, ke vi bedaŭras kion vi faris!

September 10, 2015

8 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Bedaŭras = are sorry for ?


jxetkubo

Jes, ankaŭ to regret.


LionKimbro

I am a little surprised that "ke" is not necessary here, somehow. "Kion vi faris" (what you did) seems to me to be separate from "vi bedaŭras ..."


AliceReadi1

Why can I not say pri instead of pro? Surely 'sorry about what you did" makes sense.


AdityaTulahalli

Is "Konfesu, ke vi bedaŭras pri kio vi farris" correct?


Renardo_11

There are three aspects here:

  • “Bedaŭras” is a transitive verb, so it should normally be used with the accusative. But in this case “pri” is similar in meaning, so I personally would accept it.
  • The full relative construct would be “tio, kion vi faris.” “Kion” is the direct object of “faris” and must use the accusative. The demonstrative part (here: tio) can be omitted only if the two are in the same case (both nominative or both accusative). Here “tio” is in the nominative, so it cannot be omitted.
  • The verb must be “faris,” not “farris.”

snailsnail1

Why pro instead of por?


salivanto

if you're looking for meaningful feedback in the forum: It's always good to include:

  • the whole sentence you entered
  • the full correction
  • any unused word tiles
  • screenshot or copy-paste is best

Clear questions with full sentences are appreciated. Questions of the form "ABC is wrong because?" will often get answered, but not by me. Questions of the form "hundo?" are probably clear to the asker, but not always to the answerer.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.