1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am completely sad about th…

"I am completely sad about that result."

Translation:Mi tute malĝojas pri tiu rezulto.

September 10, 2015

3 Comments


JenMLee

The hover definition for sad also includes "trista," which my Wells dictionary does define as sad. So, what are the shades of meaning for trista (plain old sad?), malĝoja (un-joyful/un-glad?) and malfeliĉa (unhappy)?


stefangrotz

Could you also say mi tute bedaŭras la rezulto?


Pitaahio

That would mean you're sad/you regret. Not quite the same

But I do wonder why malfeliĉas isn't accepted

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.