"I study animals in Europe."

Translation:Déanaim staidéar ar ainmhithe san Eoraip.

September 10, 2015

4 Comments


JohnDiMarcoNJU

Is this meaning that the subject "I" is in europe or the animals that I study are in Europe?

September 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

I believe it could be either, though I'd lEan towards 'I' being in Europe. You can remove the ambiguity by adding a relative clause (I study animals that are in Europe)

September 10, 2015

irishmeals

Why is it "ar ainmhithe" and not just "staidear ar ainmhithe"?

September 11, 2016

Troublesum1

I was wondering the same thing. I'm assuming that the language requires one to "study on [a subject]," whereas the preposition is unnecessary or redundant in English.

September 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.