"Kia kuraĝa knabino!"

Translation:What a brave girl!

September 10, 2015

9 Comments


Revilo_N

Mi aŭskultas la elparolata frazo kaj mi ne audas la ĝ in kuraĝa, ankaŭ ne, se mi aŭskultas la frazon dekfoje scianta la vorto estas kuraĝa, mi ne aŭdis kuraĝa. La vorto sonas kiel kurala, sed ne kuraĝa. Mi pensas la elparolo ne estas kiel eble plej precize. Ne gravas.

December 15, 2016

PatriciaJH

Vi pravas, raportu ĝin.

July 10, 2017

Markqz

I'm glad I'm not alone with this. It's a shame they took away the detailed reporting box. It looks like this will go on forever.

February 4, 2018

Scrivisto

I'm not sure what word the speaker is saying, but it sure isn't "kuraĝa". Isn't the "ĝ" supposed to make the same sound as in English "ginger"? It sounds like the speaker says "kura la knabino" to me.

April 10, 2017

JavaGP

There is no way that he said "kuraĝa"! This should be recorded with the correct pronunciation.

October 31, 2017

Brettanial

Estas multa da troloj tie chi

July 27, 2016

mark6662

why not kio for what?

January 21, 2018

mizinamo

kio is a pronoun that stands on its own.

Here, "what" does not stand by itself but is part of the phrase "what a brave girl!" -- it comes before a noun, acting more like an adjective, and the Esperanto is kia kuraĝa knabino.

January 22, 2018

wasp9

Ŝia nomo estas katniss everdeen

September 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.