1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kia kuraĝa knabino!"

"Kia kuraĝa knabino!"

Translation:What a brave girl!

September 10, 2015

13 Comments


Revilo_N

Mi aŭskultas la elparolata frazo kaj mi ne audas la ĝ in kuraĝa, ankaŭ ne, se mi aŭskultas la frazon dekfoje scianta la vorto estas kuraĝa, mi ne aŭdis kuraĝa. La vorto sonas kiel kurala, sed ne kuraĝa. Mi pensas la elparolo ne estas kiel eble plej precize. Ne gravas.


PatriciaJH

Vi pravas, raportu ĝin.


Markqz

I'm glad I'm not alone with this. It's a shame they took away the detailed reporting box. It looks like this will go on forever.


Scrivisto

I'm not sure what word the speaker is saying, but it sure isn't "kuraĝa". Isn't the "ĝ" supposed to make the same sound as in English "ginger"? It sounds like the speaker says "kura la knabino" to me.


JavaGP

There is no way that he said "kuraĝa"! This should be recorded with the correct pronunciation.


Walter375725

Too years later it is still "kurala"


Brettanial

Estas multa da troloj tie chi


mark6662

why not kio for what?


mizinamo

kio is a pronoun that stands on its own.

Here, "what" does not stand by itself but is part of the phrase "what a brave girl!" -- it comes before a noun, acting more like an adjective, and the Esperanto is kia kuraĝa knabino.


wasp9

Ŝia nomo estas katniss everdeen


ievalavie

The speaker sounds like an Italian mafioso :D


Urvdmih

If you hear "kurala" then press on button four more times. I think it's an audio bug because of speaking speed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.