1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi dubas ĉu la rakonto estas…

"Mi dubas ĉu la rakonto estas vera."

Translation:I doubt whether the story is true.

September 10, 2015

11 Comments


Novantico

I like how surprised I was to see ĉu used in something other than a question.


claire_resurgent

"ĉu ... ĉu ..." Whether .... or ...


FaizalZahid

If you use mobile, you will see that earlier. I use mobile while I'm away from home. :)


srtokes

Could you use "ke" in this instance? As in "Mi dubas ke la rakonto estas vera"?


hptroll

It does not mean the same thing: - "mi dubas ke la rakonto estas vera" = I doubt that the story is true (so I don't think it is). - "mi dubas cxu la rakonto estas vera" = I doubt whether the story is true (I suspect it might not be true but I am really not sure). The two sentences don't carry the same degree of doubt: this first one shows a stronger doubt.


srtokes

Ah, okay. Thank you!


mizinamo

Yes, for reported-speech questions.

In direct questions, it's not translated.

Ĉu li venos? - Will he come?
Mi ne scias ĉu li venos. - I don't know whether he will come.


Peter293697

Is it okay to write the second sentence like this?

Mi ne scias se li venos. - I don't know if he will come.


mizinamo

No - that would mean "If he will come, I don't know", i.e. whether you know or not depends on whether he comes, because in the case that he does come, you will not know.

"Se" really does mean "if".

You could use it in sentences such as "Mi legos libron se pluvos" (I will read a book if it rains (will rain)".


Peter293697

Fantastic, thank you.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.