"Mi dubas ĉu la rakonto estas vera."

Translation:I doubt whether the story is true.

September 10, 2015

11 Comments


Novantico

I like how surprised I was to see ĉu used in something other than a question.

December 15, 2015

claire_resurgent

"ĉu ... ĉu ..." Whether .... or ...

September 15, 2016

FaizalZahid

If you use mobile, you will see that earlier. I use mobile while I'm away from home. :)

January 25, 2016

srtokes

Could you use "ke" in this instance? As in "Mi dubas ke la rakonto estas vera"?

December 30, 2015

hptroll

It does not mean the same thing: - "mi dubas ke la rakonto estas vera" = I doubt that the story is true (so I don't think it is). - "mi dubas cxu la rakonto estas vera" = I doubt whether the story is true (I suspect it might not be true but I am really not sure). The two sentences don't carry the same degree of doubt: this first one shows a stronger doubt.

April 28, 2016

srtokes

Ah, okay. Thank you!

April 30, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Ĉu = whether ?

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, for reported-speech questions.

In direct questions, it's not translated.

Ĉu li venos? - Will he come?
Mi ne scias ĉu li venos. - I don't know whether he will come.

September 10, 2015

Peter293697

Is it okay to write the second sentence like this?

Mi ne scias se li venos. - I don't know if he will come.

September 25, 2015

mizinamo

No - that would mean "If he will come, I don't know", i.e. whether you know or not depends on whether he comes, because in the case that he does come, you will not know.

"Se" really does mean "if".

You could use it in sentences such as "Mi legos libron se pluvos" (I will read a book if it rains (will rain)".

September 25, 2015

Peter293697

Fantastic, thank you.

September 25, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.