"O adam hala yaşıyor mu?"

Translation:Is that man still living?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

Actually, hâlâ (with circumflexes) should be the correct solution and not a "typo". Hala and hâlâ are different things both in their meaning and phonetically.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

True, but very few people are still using it and it is obvious from meaning that "hala" in this sentence does not mean "aunt". I have not used it since primary school and this is same for majority of Turkish people.

3 years ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

I know. But according to Türk Dil Kurumu (at least to their online dictionnary which I have checked) , "hâlâ" should still be the correct version. Anyways, there are more important things ;)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I didn't know you get a typo message when you type â , sorry for that. I will try to contact the developers to remove it. We had told them to accept them, but I didn't know they added a typo message

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In the reverse tree, circumflexes seem to be allowed in words such as hâlâ, kâgıt etc. :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.