1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O adam hala yaşıyor mu?"

"O adam hala yaşıyor mu?"

Translation:Is that man still living?

September 10, 2015

7 Comments


Kongekrabbe

Actually, hâlâ (with circumflexes) should be the correct solution and not a "typo". Hala and hâlâ are different things both in their meaning and phonetically.


Ilkei

True, but very few people are still using it and it is obvious from meaning that "hala" in this sentence does not mean "aunt". I have not used it since primary school and this is same for majority of Turkish people.


Kongekrabbe

I know. But according to Türk Dil Kurumu (at least to their online dictionnary which I have checked) , "hâlâ" should still be the correct version. Anyways, there are more important things ;)


Selcen_Ozturk

I didn't know you get a typo message when you type â , sorry for that. I will try to contact the developers to remove it. We had told them to accept them, but I didn't know they added a typo message


mizinamo

In the reverse tree, circumflexes seem to be allowed in words such as hâlâ, kâgıt etc. :)


Bille176785

İn my opinion, the translation into English has to be: İs that man still alive. İf he is still living, the question is, where is he living. İsvhe still living in that house?


Eva242549

(Native English speaker) I believe that we do usually ask "Is your father still living?" rather than "Is your father still alive?" The former sounds less stark, somehow, and more gentle and polite. I do not find the given translation to be odd in English.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.