"Outside the sun is shining."

Translation:Ekstere la suno brilas.

September 10, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

Mi tajpas ĉi tiun dum neĝventego. :/

February 3, 2016

mikewhcheung

Must 'ekstere' be in front of 'la suno brilas'? Or does the meaning change if I put it at the back?

September 25, 2015

njadmi

No, the only thing you have to have in order is suno immediately after la.

September 27, 2015

Snugglesworth

What's the rule for combining words? For example, if I wanted to say sunshine, is than suna brilo, sunobrilo, or sunbrilo?

May 13, 2016

salivanto

It would be sunbrilo.

Putting the o in or not (sunobrilo) doesn't change the meaning but would be done if the result was easier to pronounce.

"Suna brilo" would be shine that is sunny.

You might be at the point where you would enjoy reading Being Colloquial in Esperanto cover to cover. This will answer all sorts of questions that you seem to be asking. There's also a version on line.

May 14, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.