1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia hotelo estis tiel granda…

"Nia hotelo estis tiel granda kiel kastelo."

Translation:Our hotel was as big as a castle.

September 10, 2015

6 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Tiel granda kiel = as big as ?


Kondar95

Why is it "tiel...kiel..." and not "tiel...tiel..." ?

What's the reason behind the switch?


mizinamo

Because they are two different things: first you have tiel + adjective to show what quality you are comparing, the second is kiel + noun to show the standard for comparison.

The question is rather, perhaps, why English uses the same word for those two different notions, and not - say - "so big like a mountain" rather than "as big as a mountain".


lssssj

Ĉar tio estis kastelo


zuoanqh

until a godzilla....

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.