"Hundido estas malgranda besto."

Translation:A puppy is a little animal.

September 10, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benevolent97

Cerbero estas granda monstra hundon. :p


yura.nlvko

Not "hundon", just "hundo"


stevenvarner

For some reason, "animalo" is not accepted in place of "besto." A puppy is indeed a "besto", but it is more generally an "animalo." "Besto" seems to not be used for birds, fish, etc. in Esperanto, reflecting the view in many parts of the world that they are not "animals." Many cultures don't consider their flesh as "meat." Travel is often tough for vegetarians due to this misunderstanding. "Animalo" is the broadest term for all animals.


salivanto

In fact, besto is "non-human animal" while animalo is "member of the animal kingdom." Besto is the right word for this sentence.


fitzdmitrick

Yes. You are right. I think "besto" is a "beast", and "animalo" must be the common translation for "animal".


salivanto

The question came up about the difference between "beast" and "besto." See my longer comment in this thread.


ratteus

Would 'hundideto' mean an especially small puppy?


heitor.dan1

Fun fact, in Spanish the word "hundido" means "sunken" haha


aammd

Why is "beast" not an acceptable translation of "besto"?


salivanto

See my longer comment in this thread.


jerettferett

Could tiny also be malgrandeta? To me, tiny is even smaller than small.


salivanto

Malgrandeta is closer in meaning to "slightly small."


hippietrail

Kaŭkaza paŝtisto hundido eniras la babilejon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.