"Hundido estas malgranda besto."

Translation:A puppy is a little animal.

September 10, 2015

20 Comments


benevolent97

Cerbero estas granda monstra hundon. :p

November 8, 2015

yura.nlvko

Not "hundon", just "hundo"

February 21, 2017

stevenvarner

For some reason, "animalo" is not accepted in place of "besto." A puppy is indeed a "besto", but it is more generally an "animalo." "Besto" seems to not be used for birds, fish, etc. in Esperanto, reflecting the view in many parts of the world that they are not "animals." Many cultures don't consider their flesh as "meat." Travel is often tough for vegetarians due to this misunderstanding. "Animalo" is the broadest term for all animals.

January 31, 2016

salivanto

In fact, besto is "non-human animal" while animalo is "member of the animal kingdom." Besto is the right word for this sentence.

December 19, 2017

dmkot

Yes. You are right. I think "besto" is a "beast", and "animalo" must be the common translation for "animal".

June 13, 2016

salivanto

The question came up about the difference between "beast" and "besto." See my longer comment in this thread.

December 19, 2017

aammd

Why is "beast" not an acceptable translation of "besto"?

May 31, 2016

salivanto

See my longer comment in this thread.

December 19, 2017

ratteus

Would 'hundideto' mean an especially small puppy?

May 25, 2018

salivanto

Yes.

May 27, 2018

Kaelivm

Why are "puppy's" incorrect as translation? Is there a difference between pups and puppy's?

February 6, 2016

stevenvarner

"Puppy's" is a possessive. "I picked up the puppy's toys." "Hundido is singular, not plural or possessive. It means "A puppy."

February 8, 2016

ScoHa

plural of puppy is "puppies"

March 28, 2016

Mily_DaleABC

Aww, i can just imagine the little puppies now!!!

February 21, 2016

jerettferett

Could tiny also be malgrandeta? To me, tiny is even smaller than small.

July 1, 2017

salivanto

Malgrandeta is closer in meaning to "slightly small."

December 19, 2017

NotAnAmbiTurner

Again, on the translation exercise it said "pups" instead of puppies. That may be technically correct if you're a dictionary, but I think "pup" is close to slang.

September 14, 2017

heitor.dan1

Fun fact, in Spanish the word "hundido" means "sunken" haha

November 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.