"Jen la vojo al la plej bela avenuo de nia urbo."

Translation:Here is the way to our city's most beautiful avenue.

September 10, 2015

14 Comments


RomajiAmulo

What is "Avenuo" besides another way to say "strato"?

October 17, 2015

FredCapp

Avenue is usually a broad, straight street often with parks, but not always. I grew up near a residential street named "Lark Avenue" which only had the straight part. I currently live near another "avenue" which only has the parks, sorta.

At least Esperanto doesn't try to fill up our maps with lanes, and drives, and ways, and whatnot. They all, pretty much mean the same thing.

February 3, 2016

csi

lol, well what is "avenue" besides another way to say "street"? http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/street?s=t http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/avenue

October 18, 2015

Migranto

This is misleading for English speakers because "avenue", "street", "way", "road", and others are used interchangeably.

July 21, 2016

FredCapp

Which I, a now retired laborer in the field of (among other things) Civil Engineering, find disheartening. But my colleagues and bosses in that field are probably to blame. At least those on the Real Estate side of the business.

To be frank: An Avenue is supposed to be a broad thoroughfare, usually with a planted strip down the middle and (typically) high value properties along its length. But I currently have a friend who lives on an "avenue" which is a typical residential street, nothing down the middle, and a few boarded up homes along it.

"Street" is supposed to be just that. A stretch of road of indefinite length through an urban or suburban area. Usually no more than two lanes wide (with the definition of lane changing as automotive technology does). Generally located in the business district, but often radiating out from there.

"Road" is a generic "place intended to travel between points" and, until my father's generation was only used to describe routes between towns.

Way, lane and drive were either dirt tracks in the country, often connecting farms, or carriage paths on a private manor. "Way" is also a direction, "Go that way (path) to get to…"

So blame the realtors who have peppered our neighborhoods with "Smith Avenue"s and "Broad lane"s and "self aggrandized street"s for English's current sorry state of not knowing what to correctly call the pavement beneath our feet. But please don't blame Esperanto for your confusion. It's trying to get us back to "Right Way."

July 22, 2016

Davgwynne

An avenue can be broad but in UK English it can be quite a narrow path bordered with trees. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/avenue

July 16, 2017

DavidTurner31472

Hi guys. I know this isn't about this particular exercise but is there a reason the Esperanto course does not have a turtle button for dictation exercises

September 14, 2017

Davgwynne

As you say, not the right place for this. I believe the answer to be that this course has direct recordings, which would be difficult to show down. I'm not familiar with the courses where you can slow the speech down.

September 14, 2017

tvindy

I've wondered that too. Besides what Davgwynne said, it may be that since Esperanto is completely consistent phonetically, the course creators may have felt there was no need to create slowed down version.

September 18, 2018

savva60

Can "Pomejo" be "Avenuo" since "Pomejo" means Orchard?

June 1, 2016

FredCapp

Mi ne komprenas. Pomejo = "Apple place" (kiu povas esti loko en nutrovarejo aŭ tablo) sed "Orchard = FruktarbaroHorto kaj havas nenian relaton kun iaj strato aŭ vojo.

June 4, 2016

MikeRS562

A more natural way to say this is "Jen la vojo al la plej bela avenuo en nia urbo" because we mostly say in our city, not of our city. This applies to both languages.

October 11, 2016

brunofrra

I imagined showind our city to an outsider, the greatest avenue of our city sounded about right, IMHO.

August 9, 2017

RZ1826

Pardonon, mi forgesas. When do we use "de" and when do we use "da"?

August 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.