"Your son is always eating up all our strawberries."

Translation:Sønnen din spiser alltid opp alle jordbærene våre.

September 10, 2015

9 Comments


Yayatona

What is the difference between eter opp and spiser opp?

July 3, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'ete' is just an alternative word for 'spise'. It's just in some regions on Norway, and is the standard form in Nynorsk. 'ete' is very uncommon in Bokmål, so you should stick to 'spise' :)

March 3, 2018

BernardHermanson

when I use "spiser" it keeps counting my answer as incorrect.

March 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's difficult for us to comment on that unless you provide the entire translation; the issue wasn't necessarily with the word "spiser".

The most likely culprit, based on what other people get wrong, is the placement of the adverb "alltid".

March 21, 2018

Stavros882330

If you speak German the syntax of this sentence sounds like a complete train wreck. But it made me wonder, is it possible to put the "opp" at the end of the sentence (like you would in German) as in:

"Sønnen din spiser alltid alle jordbærene våre opp"?

Or how about

"Sønnen din spiser alle jordbærene våre alltid opp"?

Are those valid sentences (albeit maybe less common or emphasising different aspects of the sentence) or do they sound quirky and wrong?

April 21, 2018

luisgravityboys

What is the difference between spiser and spiser opp?

September 10, 2015

quis_lib_duo

The same as between to eat and to eat up (= to devour all of some food).

September 10, 2015

DiaaV

Is alle necessary - doesn't opp imply that the strawberries are all gone?

March 3, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'spise opp' implies you ate the food on your plate, so "spiste opp jordbærene våre" could mean the strawberries he was offered, not all of them. However, 'alle' could be used as an exaggeration (it's unlikely that he ate every single one of them), so you could drop 'alle' without changing the meaning, given the right context.

March 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.