"Hello. You are speaking to Roos."

Translation:Dag. U spreekt met Roos.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Abhivandya01

Does "dag" mean "good bye?"

9 months ago

ShriLak

Why can't aan or naar be used instead of met?

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

I believe it's just a preference in usage. After all, it is in anticipation of a conversation, not a one-way speech. Also, from other exercises here, I believe instead of "naar" or "aan", it would be "tegen". "Hij spreekt tegen Roos."

5 months ago

cgeosoft

I think you can also say 'Dag, met Roos' right ? At least i have heard people answering the phone like this

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.