Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello. You are speaking to Roos."

Translation:Dag. U spreekt met Roos.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Abhivandya01

Does "dag" mean "good bye?"

6 months ago

ShriLak

Why can't aan or naar be used instead of met?

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I believe it's just a preference in usage. After all, it is in anticipation of a conversation, not a one-way speech. Also, from other exercises here, I believe instead of "naar" or "aan", it would be "tegen". "Hij spreekt tegen Roos."

2 months ago