1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazete okuruz."

"Gazete okuruz."

Translation:We read newspapers.

September 10, 2015

15 Comments


KKatushenka

Guys hi. Somebody understand how to see the difference between plural and singular? Why gazete it is newspaperS?


phauruq

bir türk olarak yanlış buluyorum


mustafaabcsamet

we read newspaper, why doesn't work ?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Gazete okuruz." Translation: We read newspapers.

&

"We read a newspaper."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Fateme.

Please read my answer at the bottom of the comments.

Asağıda cevabımı oku kızım. Şaşkın olma.

Thank you.

^


emrethenavigator

Merhaba , burada "We read newspapers" da doğru olması gerekmez mi? Çünkü gazeteyi okuruz ya da bir gazete okuruz dememiş.


AlexinNotTurkey

Both "we read newspapers" and "We read a newspaper" are accepted and are valid translations :)


ph.O8NDy4

Gazete okuruz means we read newspaper


MrHilmiNevzat

ph.O8NDy4

Hello.

"Gazete okuruz", means: we read newspaper. You are correct (literally)

Gazete is, the indefinite, direct object. Duo accepts both singular & plural forms in English.

You can add (a) & the plural suffix (s) to the English answer. Both are correct. Please see my answer above.

Turkish grammar rule:

The indefinite, direct object (gazete) in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb.

Thank you.

^


istikalmarsi

Again with the word "the". I put "We read the newspaper" because duolingo always marks my answers wrong if I leave out the word "the", but this time it marked it wrong BECAUSE of the "the". Someone please explain when it needs to be used and when not


katia786081

Why is "biz" not needed in that sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.