1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Moment ist persönlich."

"Der Moment ist persönlich."

Translation:The moment is private.

October 31, 2013

17 Comments


kimwalker

this is private..... is more natural


zengator

Or perhaps "A moment alone."


sagitta145

Mixing up Spanish and German keyboard accidentally, suddenly discovered that "Der Moment ist persónlich" is accepted without any problem at all...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The moment is personal." was also accepted as correct.


Melza_otter

What's the difference between Moment and Augenblick? Is one more polite to use?


MartinCrim1

Is this idiomatic in German?


WolfgangPa1

No , as a native German speaker I have never used this sentence. Following over sets you can say " , dies ist ein sehr persönlicher Moment" to emphasize it.


Multieman

So Duolingo proves its learners with sentences that even natives don't use. I'm starting to wonder if this site is even worth using.


zengator

I'm not certain you can draw the conclusion that just because WolfgangPa1 has never uttered a particular sentence, no German native has made that statement. I suspect that more than 50% of native Germans have never used "Ich bin schwanger."

Regardless, die Eule is not teaching us to be human phrasebooks. We are learning vocabulary and grammar. "Der Moment ist persönlich," teaches both.


Multieman

"I'm not certain you can draw the conclusion that just because WolfgangPa1 has never uttered a particular sentence, no German native has made that statement."

I'm not certain you can draw the conclusion that I made the above comment solely on WolfgangPa1's comment. The reason i said what I said is because I've seen countless of threads were native speakers, not just WolfgangPa1, that have mentioned they've never heard a sentence Duolingo has provided.


sh.moradkhani

I don't really get the meaning of the sentence. I wrote "at the moment it is personal" and turned out to be wrong.


WyomingMad

Just another slightly idiotic Duolingo sentence for us to know what the words mean without understanding the sentence.


EmmettHoll

I don't see why the sentence has a problem. It is perfectly good English, as far as I can tell. People can have personal or private moments. Sounds a little dirty though.


mickeybook16

Is there any real difference between 'Augenblick' and 'Moment' because in the German version of Harry Potter they use both words and I can't seem to figure out the pattern, it honestly seems random to me


f0xG3_PatG

Would "privat" work in this context?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.