1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is her chair."

"It is her chair."

Translation:O onun sandalyesidir.

September 10, 2015

12 Comments


Samuel550604

I honestly dont understand why some sentences end woth dir.. like mavdir, sandalyesidir etc... How do you know when to add dir and when not to?


danikaadams

The best explanation I have read about -dir is still this one. The main takeaway is "If it seems hard to decide when to use it, just never use it. It's much worse (for the listeners) when you use it in the wrong place than when you simply discard it where it's expected."


AimanM

why can't we say "bu onun sandalyesi"?


mizinamo

That would be "This is her chair".

"It" is usually translated (at least on Duolingo) as "o".


GndtqQ

I wrote O onun sandalyesi and was marked wrong. Why is is necessary to have the dir ending? I thought that was optional, or only used for specific reasons. Thanks so much for clarifying!!


lk512

Yes I would like to know the same. Also why is onun necessary? Is "o sandalyesi" ambiguous or just weird?


danikaadams

"O onun sandalyesi" is an accepted answer now (August 2021). Probably thanks to you reporting it!


KianSwami

Can we use ┼ču instead of o?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! It was just a forgotten alternative and it is accepted now.


DavidReese15

Can you say "o sandalyesi", or does one need the genitive "onun"?


mizinamo

does one need the genitive "onun"?

Yes.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.