1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is her chair."

"It is her chair."

Translation:O onun sandalyesidir.

September 10, 2015

7 Comments


KianSwami

Can we use ┼ču instead of o?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! It was just a forgotten alternative and it is accepted now.


AimanM

why can't we say "bu onun sandalyesi"?


mizinamo

That would be "This is her chair".

"It" is usually translated (at least on Duolingo) as "o".


GndtqQ

I wrote O onun sandalyesi and was marked wrong. Why is is necessary to have the dir ending? I thought that was optional, or only used for specific reasons. Thanks so much for clarifying!!


Samuel550604

I honestly dont understand why some sentences end woth dir.. like mavdir, sandalyesidir etc... How do you know when to add dir and when not to?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started