1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I forgot what country this i…

"I forgot what country this is."

Translation:Я забула, яка це країна.

September 10, 2015

5 Comments


mwstew2

Can you not say "я забув яка ЦЯ країна?"


mwstew2

Wow that was a quick turnaround! Thanks SergioRudio! I was wondering if I had missed something in the lessons or if what I had written down was actually right.


kindnessofmine

I can't get why my answer is incorrect. I typed "Я забулА" instead of "Я забуВ". I am a native speaker and am aware of the fact that in this sentence both variants must be correct.


skstudio

You should use "Report a problem" button to report missing translations. Your report would have allowed us to check your translation. I suppose you had a typo in your answer, because "я забула/забув, яка це країна" is accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.