1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We saw no one there."

"We saw no one there."

Translation:Ni vidis neniun tie.

September 10, 2015

3 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why isn't tie in the accusative case?


mizinamo

Because "there" expresses location, not movement, in this sentence.

Mi iris tien = I went there -- here "there" expresses movement (to that place), so accusative "tien".

Mi vidis lin tie = I saw him there -- htere "there" expresses location (at that place), so regular "tie".


johmue

Why should it be? It's not a direction, is it?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.