"Der Lehrer lernt mit dem Großvater."

Translation:The teacher is studying with the grandfather.

January 3, 2013

34 Comments


StuartLilly

If its of use to anyone, the keyboard shortcut for an Eszett is alt+0223.

January 17, 2013

duoderSie

or Alt+225 using the numeric pad with num lock on

March 26, 2013

Rhondalgun

Where may I find these shortcuts?

September 14, 2013

Rhondalgun

Thank you very much! ^^

September 17, 2013

MrFisky

I use the International Keyboard setup for Windows, and the shortcut there is "Ctrl + Alt + s" in case anybody is wondering. Just don't save the page by accident. ;)

April 18, 2013

kylejred

And to anyone on OSX: option+s.

Also, to add an umlaut: option+u, followed by the letter.

May 8, 2013

zpmorgan

Anyone on linux (and possibly other systems) can set up a compose key. I have mine set to CAPS LOCK because it's convenient and otherwise useless. It's really convenient.

for ß, it's CLss, ä = CL"a, ü = CL"u, etc.

October 21, 2013

ExoticMatter

You can do that on Windows, too, with programs such as WinCompose.

April 17, 2015

MoonDust

It said I was almost correct by using "ss" isn't of beta (β). However I'm sure in contemporary German, both are equally acceptable. Perhaps this "almost correct" is a little too strict?

January 3, 2013

christian
Mod

The Greek letter beta (β) is not the same as the German letter Eszett (ß). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eszett

Anyway, it's not quite true that it's generally accepted to replace the Eszett with "ss". It's "ß" after long vowels and diphthongs, and "ss" after short vowels. This distinction is quite important because it tells you how to pronounce the preceding vowel. If you can't type German letters on your device, it's okay to always use "ss". However, since they want you to learn the proper spelling, you're getting this "almost correct" message. I don't think it's too strict because you won't lose a heart if you don't use the Eszett.

January 3, 2013

Soglio

Fascinating. I'd already been thinking of it as its own letter, rather than a double s, but hadn't picked up on the pronunciation cue. Thank you!

July 22, 2013

eplus17

If you look in old enough documents (and decipher the Gothic font), you'll see "sz" instead of Eszett...i.e. literally "es" followed by "zett." So it would have been "Masze" versus "Masse," pronounced differently and meaning different things.

January 31, 2014

Soglio

That's interesting. How far back would I have to go to find that "sz"?

I recall learning to read the old German script when I studied German in school. (I'm not that old, but some of our textbooks were. ;-)

January 31, 2014

wataya

@Soglio: As you don't write very often in ALLCAPS, I can hardly say it was in common use. And even if you had to do an ALLCAPS HEADLINE, most people/writers/journalists already used the SS. I think the 1996 reform buried a dead spelling. (They couldn't anticipate the advent of SHOUTING INTERNET TROLLS, so perhaps they killed it too early :) )

January 31, 2014

eplus17

Ooops...apparently the Gothic font alphabet actually includes an eszett...but it looks just like a Gothic "s" smashed against a "z" (here's a contemporary street sign for "Schloßstraße" in Gothic font: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Erfurt_Stra%C3%9Fe.jpg.) and some printers wrote it as "sz" when people started switching to the Roman font (which did not have an eszett symbol) in late 18th-early 19th century. (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%9F.)

January 31, 2014

wataya

The trolls were there (on the internet) but the people in Duden's language department probably not at that time :)

February 1, 2014

wataya

The "SZ" was still allowed until fairly recently in ALLCAPS WORDS as a capitalized version of the 'ß'. But with the 1996 spelling reform this (already very dated and rarely utilised) usage was also dropped. I guess there are probably still some street signs in caps around were it is used. You also find it in family names. Today you have to write STRASSE or (incredibly ugly!) STRAßE when shouting on the internet.

January 31, 2014

Soglio

Wataya, when you say it was "allowed until fairly recently," does that mean it was in common use until recently - or that it was outlawed because it was rarely used anymore?

January 31, 2014

Soglio

@wataya: Shouting Internet trolls were already prevalent in 1996, as I recall. Might dropping it have been an effort to take it away from them? ;-)

February 1, 2014

holomanga

You can use "ss" instead of "ß"? I wish I knew this earlier, it would have saved me many a heart.

August 18, 2013

duoderSie

If you can't use a ß then you can get away with using ss, in the same way that if you can't get to ü then use ue instead. But it does read clumsily.

March 26, 2013

Keag

Be careful not to confuse "grandpa" and "grandpapa"! -- what is the difference? Why grandpapa is not accepted?

March 31, 2013

joelmeador

In the US, grandpapa is not widely used. Grandfather and grandpa are used most widely. Grandpapa would be used as a term of endearment in a particular family.

April 4, 2013

Wintermote

Honestly, you can use it interchangeably - "That is his Grandpapa", "that is his Grandpa", "that is his Opa", they all work. Whichever one you use is going to be determined more by your cultural heritage than anything else. I lived with a family whose grandparents were Oma and Opa, while mine were Grandma and Grandpa.

November 25, 2013

Wong

One question: The teacher is learning as well or he is helping the grandparent to study? are both meanings correct? Thanks

April 9, 2013

christian
Mod

It could be either.

April 10, 2013

gustavohelmer

What is the difference between Lehrer und lehrerin?

September 8, 2014

wataya

I won't provide you with any anatomical details, but

  • der Lehrer: male teacher
  • die Lehrerin: female teacher
September 8, 2014

gustavohelmer

Got it!

September 8, 2014

Tarvis_haz_swag

So what is the actual pronunciation of ß because in weiß it is pronounced as vice but in süß it is pronounced as sub (I think). So does the pronunciation change based on the word or.....

June 19, 2015

m.tastic

It's pronounced like "s".

June 28, 2015

montyoverzero

Süß is pronounced roughly like "zooss."

May 31, 2016

Ben-14072204

WHY

September 30, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.