"Lia kolero neniam daŭras."

Translation:His anger never lasts.

September 10, 2015

16 Comments


Novantico

Ooh, ĉi tiu estas la unua fojo ke mi vidis "daŭras" uzis kun signifo alia ol "continue"

Ooh, this is the first time that I've seen "daŭras" used with a meaning other than "continue"

December 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Se vi pensas, daŭras signifas ĉi tie "continue".

December 28, 2015

lucas.hbs

Very similar to the portuguese "durar", meaning the same: "to continue", "to last"

February 25, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

La esperanta vorto daŭri venas de la germana "dauern" kun la sama signifo. Sed dauern kaj durar ambaŭ venas de Latina duráre.

February 25, 2016

lucas.hbs

Nice :)

February 25, 2016

Esperanta-kato

...longe?

September 23, 2016

Robbadob

Kie vi provis uzi tiun? Ĝi estas adverbo, do "Lia kolero neniam longe" ne pravus ĉar bezonus verbon.

Where did you try to use it? Longe is an adverb.

March 17, 2019

andrewgtreantos

Kolero = anger ? (I thought it looked more like color, maybe I will remember the color red for anger)

September 10, 2015

jxetkubo

Jes, tio venas de la greka vorto por galo (χολή), ĉar oni pensis, ke tiaj homoj havas tro da galo. La vorto koloro (=colour) venas de la latina vorto color.

September 10, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Kolero

Etymology

From French colère. (anger, rage)

December 22, 2015

carbsrule

Feliĉe. Ĉar ni ne ŝatas lin kiam li koleras

August 29, 2016

DWalkk

Doesnt daŭras need an object?

July 2, 2018

Novian12

ne daŭri estas maltransitivo

July 14, 2018

Cristovao453263

Why I cannot use:

His angry never last.

?

September 10, 2018

Robbadob

The Esperanto is 'lia kolero', which is a noun (-o), unlike 'angry' (an adjective). The noun form of 'angry' is 'anger'.
Furthermore, 'last' needs to conjugate for 'his anger' (3rd person sing.): lasts.

La portugala vorto por angry (kolera) estus zangado, dum la vorto por anger (kolero) estus raiva.

March 17, 2019

RichDuke

Because in English third person singular is lasts. The conjugation is I last, you last, he(she, it) lasts. This is a regular verb in English and the third person singular for a regular verb end with "s".

November 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.