1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne sentas min bone."

"Mi ne sentas min bone."

Translation:I do not feel well.

September 10, 2015

13 Comments


emrphy

What is the "min" doing here?


vikungen

If you didn't have "min" it would be more like "well" is a physical object that you in this case couldn't feel, I don't feel my fingers, I don't feel the "well" etc.

When you're talking about feelings you have inside, as opposed to feeling something by physical touch you use "mi sentas min" like most Germanic languages do:

Norwegian/Swedish/Danish/Esperanto

"Jeg kjenner meg"

"Jag känner mig"

"Jeg føler mig"

"Mi sentas min"


emrphy

Ah, so physical vs. psychological. Dankon! :)


HWF10

In Portuguese:

  • Eu sinto dor = Mi sentas doloron

  • Eu me sinto (sinto-me) mal = Mi sentas min malbone


benulo

I have to disagree with the other response a little. "Mi ne sentas bone" means that your ability to feel isn't good. The reason for using min is simply that senti is transitive. You have to say in the sentence what your feeling. In this case "I feel myself..." is analogous to the Enlgish phrase "I feel..." where it's implied that you're referring to yourself


Miaoumiam

Let me try as well: senti is a transitive verb, so it needs an object.


petpro

Pro Thanos, mi ne sentas min tiel bone.


KingLaSerna

Mi ŝerĉis ĉi tion


regginator729

Is "Mi ne fartas bone" the same as this sentence?


_Venko

Farti translates most closely to "to fare". It's the difference between "I am not feeling well" and "I am not doing well".


onewhohopes

But still, mi ne fartas bone should work to translate this sentence, even if the connotation in esperanto is slightly malsimilia, cxu ne?


Pedro_Benevides

Could I replace 'mi sentas min' by 'mi sentiĝas'?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.