"Mi ne sentas min bone."

Translation:I do not feel well.

September 10, 2015

10 Comments


emrphy

What is the "min" doing here?

September 10, 2015

vikungen

If you didn't have "min" it would be more like "well" is a physical object that you in this case couldn't feel, I don't feel my fingers, I don't feel the "well" etc.

When you're talking about feelings you have inside, as opposed to feeling something by physical touch you use "mi sentas min" like most Germanic languages do:

Norwegian/Swedish/Danish/Esperanto

"Jeg kjenner meg"

"Jag känner mig"

"Jeg føler mig"

"Mi sentas min"

September 10, 2015

emrphy

Ah, so physical vs. psychological. Dankon! :)

September 10, 2015

HWF10

In Portuguese:

  • Eu sinto dor = Mi sentas doloron

  • Eu me sinto (sinto-me) mal = Mi sentas min malbone

December 23, 2015

benulo

I have to disagree with the other response a little. "Mi ne sentas bone" means that your ability to feel isn't good. The reason for using min is simply that senti is transitive. You have to say in the sentence what your feeling. In this case "I feel myself..." is analogous to the Enlgish phrase "I feel..." where it's implied that you're referring to yourself

November 15, 2015

NicholasMc17

dissolves

May 9, 2018

petpro

Pro Thanos, mi ne sentas min tiel bone.

June 4, 2018

regginator729

Is "Mi ne fartas bone" the same as this sentence?

February 10, 2016

_Venko

Farti translates most closely to "to fare". It's the difference between "I am not feeling well" and "I am not doing well".

April 25, 2016

Pedro_Benevides

Could I replace 'mi sentas min' by 'mi sentiĝas'?

July 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.