1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossa garrafa"

"Nossa garrafa"

Translation:Our bottle

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


lastnightilie

Why don't you need an article here?


CaioHL

"A nossa garrafa" is more definite than "Nossa garrafa", but both are right in usual portuguese!


alanna.mil

Yes!!!! Same question as above!! Why no article in the front of nossa but you have to put it in front of as suas?


CaioHL

The use of an article isn't needed, as you can say "Suas garrafas" too!


ao191727

How do you pronounce garaffa? The audio sounds weird.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.