1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Rødt er en farge."

"Rødt er en farge."

Translation:Red is a color.

September 10, 2015

16 Comments


NicolaiParkers

So "rød" and "rødt" are different? One is an adjective, the other is a noun?


fveldig
Mod

Both are adjectives, and both can be nouns ('røde' cannot be a noun, however)

'rød' describes feminine and masculine nouns, while 'rødt' describes neuter nouns. 'røde' describe plural nouns.


olayasimioni

I'm a bit confised here, if "en farge" classifies as masculine/feminine, shouldn't it be "rød er en farge"? Since rød applies for masc/fem nouns I'd assume that would be the correct option.


fveldig
Mod

'rødt' is a noun in this case, so it's not related to the gender of 'farge' in any way. To make a noun out of an adjective, you use the neuter form, or in the case of colours, it's also not uncommon to use the masculine/feminine form.


olayasimioni

Ohhh, you're right, now I feel silly I didn't see that, haha -.- Thanks a lot!!


TeemuLabura

So basically, we can say "Rød er en farge", as well?


fveldig
Mod

The rule in Bokmål is to use the neuter form of an adjective as the noun. However, people still use the masculine/feminine form, because it may sound better, so the rule can be disregarded.

So "Rød er en farge" isn't "correct", but it's not wrong either.


eolsen678

Brilliant explanation. Thanks...one lingot for you! :)


BillyFuqua

It sounds like the R in Rødt is rolled. Am I hearing that right?


Regney

Yes. I like to think of Rs as being trilled. It makes the whole language sound like birds singing. :0)


Setsuko670458

Hvis du blander rød maling og hvit maling, får du rosa maling. Min favorittfarge er rosa.


LeoFeldman

Is it OK to say "ei farge" instead of "en farge"? Could it be feminine?


Quentin643619

No, because farge is not a feminine noun.


CJ.Dennis

"farge" is masculine in Bokmål and both masculine and feminine in Nynorsk.


Carina612631

To fveldig : I wrote "Rød er en farge" and was told that it is wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.