"Rødterenfarge."

Translation:Red is a color.

3 years ago

14 Comments


NicolaiParkers

So "rød" and "rødt" are different? One is an adjective, the other is a noun?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Both are adjectives, and both can be nouns ('røde' cannot be a noun, however)

'rød' describes feminine and masculine nouns, while 'rødt' describes neuter nouns. 'røde' describe plural nouns.

3 years ago

olayasimioni
olayasimioni

I'm a bit confised here, if "en farge" classifies as masculine/feminine, shouldn't it be "rød er en farge"? Since rød applies for masc/fem nouns I'd assume that would be the correct option.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'rødt' is a noun in this case, so it's not related to the gender of 'farge' in any way. To make a noun out of an adjective, you use the neuter form, or in the case of colours, it's also not uncommon to use the masculine/feminine form.

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

So basically, we can say "Rød er en farge", as well?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The rule in Bokmål is to use the neuter form of an adjective as the noun. However, people still use the masculine/feminine form, because it may sound better, so the rule can be disregarded.

So "Rød er en farge" isn't "correct", but it's not wrong either.

1 year ago

eolsen678

Brilliant explanation. Thanks...one lingot for you! :)

1 year ago

olayasimioni
olayasimioni

Ohhh, you're right, now I feel silly I didn't see that, haha -.- Thanks a lot!!

1 year ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

Thanks

3 years ago

BillyFuqua

It sounds like the R in Rødt is rolled. Am I hearing that right?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Yes. I like to think of Rs as being trilled. It makes the whole language sound like birds singing. :0)

1 month ago

LeoFeldman
LeoFeldman

Is it OK to say "ei farge" instead of "en farge"? Could it be feminine?

1 year ago

Quentin643619

No, because farge is not a feminine noun.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"farge" is masculine in Bokmål and both masculine and feminine in Nynorsk.

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.