"Sofia is proud of herself."

Translation:Sofia fieras pri si.

September 10, 2015

5 Comments


luizjoaquim

Would the accusative work here instead of the preposition (Sofia fieras sin)?

April 29, 2016

zerozeroone

According to vortaro.net, fieri is non-transitive, so I wouldn't use -n.

June 16, 2016

LimeGreenTeknii

I forget. Did one of the lessons go over the word "si"? I got this in a practice, by the way, so I don't necessarily know which lesson this is.

September 10, 2015

Fantomius

I don't know at the moment which lesson introduces si, but I do know that it can be confusing the first few times it is seen (maybe because of its similarity to the Spanish and Italian word for "yes").

It might help to keep in mind the other forms of si: sin, sia, siaj, sian, and siajn (so you won't be so confused the next time you see them).

April 17, 2016

farl_

Is "mem" at the end required?

November 16, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.